______The Gemmary______
P.O. Box 2560 * Fallbrook, CA 92088
(760) 728-3321 * (760) 728-3322 (Ans & Fax)
Email rcb@gemmary.com
_______________________________________
Return to Gemmary Home Page
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE FOR BOOKS
SCIENCE BOOK CATALOG XXXX
BOOKS RELATING TO SCIENCE
1 . Alexander, A.F.O'D. THE PLANET SATURN A HISTORY OF OBSERVATION, THEORY AND DISCOVERY $10.00
London: Faber and Faber, 1962 (New York: Dover, 1980 reprint)
8vo, pp 474; wrappers; VG copy; with 22 b&w photo plates and 22 text figures
2 . Atkinson, E. ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICS EXPERIMENTAL AND APPLIED $125.00
New York: William Wood & Co, 6th edition, 1873
8vo, pp xii,859; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with 745 figures
3 . Ball, R.S. THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS $150.00
London: Cassell & Co, 2nd edition, 1892
8vo, pp xix,556; full leather prize binding (hinges cracked); VG copy; with 18 color plates and 90 text figures
4 . Ball, R.S. THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS $175.00
London: Cassell & Co, 2nd edition, 1893
8vo, pp xix,556; full leather prize binding, aeg; VG copy; with 18 color plates and 90 text figures
5 . Beatty, J.K. & others THE NEW SOLAR SYSTEM $10.00
Cambridge: Sky Publ. Corp, 2nd edition, 1982
4to, pp 240; cloth, dj; VG copy; with many color and b&w photos
6 . Beccaria, G. A TREATISE UPON ARTIFICIAL ELECTRICITY $1750.00
London: J. Nourse, 1776
4to, pp viii,457,(10); new 1/4 leather; fine ex-lib copy; with 11 folding plates
"...in which are given solutions of a number of interesting electric phenomena, hitherto unexplained. To which is added an essay on the mild and slow electricity which prevails in the atmosphere during serene weather."
7 . Bertholon, A. DE L'ELECTRICITE DU CORPS HUMAIN DANS L'ETAT DE SANTE ET DE MALADIE $750.00
Lyon: Bernuset, 1780
12mo, pp xii,541,(3); new boards (uncut); VG copy
8 . Bragg, W.L. (editor) THE CRYSTALLINE STATE $275.00
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1939-65
8vo; 4 vols, pp xii,352, xvi,664, ix,345, ix,409; cloth; dj on vols 1 & 3; VG set; with 186 + 217 + 305 + 240 b&w text photos and figures, and; numerous tables in the text and appendices
A complete treatise on all aspects of x-ray analysis of crystals: Volume I - A General Survey Volume II - The Optical Principles of the Diffraction of X-Rays Volume III - The Determination of Crystal Structures Volume IV - Crystal Structures of Minerals
9 . Brewster, D. THE LIFE OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON $225.00
London: William Tegg, 1861
12mo, pp 372; full leather prize binding; G+ copy; with 1 plate and 16 figures
10 . Brisson, M.J. TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE OU PRINCIPES DE PHYSIQUE $650.00
Paris: Bossange, Masson & Besson, 4th edition, 1803
cr 8vo, 3 vols; pp civ,352; 419; 476; 1/4 leather; G+ exlib copy; with 46 folding plates
11 . Cavallo, T. THE ELEMENTS OF NATURAL OR EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY $225.00
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson & Son, 1819
8vo; Vol.I, pp xxx,472; Vol.II, pp iii,551; rebacked full leather (pages browned and foxed); G copy; with 21 folding plates
"...Cavallo's last, most ambitious, and least successful exposition: his wordy, overly elementary Elements of Natural Philosophy." D.S.B.
12 . Chalmers-Hunt, J.M. NATURAL HISTORY AUCTIONS 1700-1972 A REGISTER OF SALES IN THE BRITISH ISLES $20.00
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1976
roy 4to, pp xii,189; cloth, dj; new copy
This book is a systematic record of every auction known in which natural history specimens have been offered for sale in the British Isles, and cites most, it not all, of the more important sales. Includes entomological sales, zoological sales other than those of birds insects and shells, botanical sales, ornithology and oology, fossil sales, minerals, and shell sales.
13 . Chevreul, M.E. THE PRINCIPLES OF HARMONY AND CONTRAST OF COLOURS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS TO THE ARTS $100.00
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1912
cr 8vo, pp xlvi,465; cloth (spine faded); VG copy; with 18 plates (15 color)
14 . De La Serve COURS DE PHYSIQUE (Manuscript) $375.00
1832
cr 8vo, pp 176; boards (edge wear); G+ copy; with some figures
15 . Dibner, B. THE VICTORIA AND THE TRITON $25.00
Norwalk,CT: Burndy Library, Publication No. 19, 1962
cr 8vo, pp 58; wrappers; VG copy
16 . Duveen, D.I. & H.S. Klickstein BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF ANTOINE LAURENT LAVOISIER 1743-1794 with Supplement $350.00
London: Wm. Dawson & Sons, 1954, 1965
roy 8vo, 2 vols, pp xxiii,491, xv,177; cloth, dj; VG set; with 50 plates
17 . Einstein, A. RELATIVITY: THE SPECIAL AND GENERAL THEORY $250.00
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1920
cr 8vo, pp xiii,168; cloth; G copy
18 . Encyclopedia Britannica 1771 $100.00
Edinburgh: A. Bell & C. Macfarquhar, 1st edition, 1771 (recent reprint, c.1970)
4to, pp vii,697; 1009; 954; hardcover; VG set
19 . Ferguson, J. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICA $275.00
London: Derek Verschoyle, 1906 (1954 reprint)
8vo; Vol.I, pp xxi,487; Vol.II, pp 598; cloth; G+ set
20 . Ferguson, J. LECTURES ON SELECT SUBJECTS IN MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS, HYDRAULICS, PNEUMATICS AND OPTICS $375.00
London: A. Strahan, 10th edition, 1803
8vo, pp xiv,396,(6),48(supp); leather (spine wear); G+ copy; with 23 + 13 plates
"With The Use of the Globes, The Art of Dialing, and The Calculation of the Mean Times of New and Full Moons and Eclipses."
21 . Ferguson, J. LECTURES ON SELECT SUBJECTS IN MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS, PNEUMATICS AND OPTICS $475.00
London: A. Millar, 1764
4to, pp viii,252,(4); leather (edge wear); G+ copy; with 23 plates
"With The Use of the Globes, The Art of Dialing, and The Calculation of the Mean Times of New and Full Moons and Eclipses."
22 . Foster, G.C. & A.W. Porter ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM $25.00
New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 2nd edition, 1903
8vo, pp xix,568; cloth; VG ex-lib copy; with 374 b&w text figures
23 . Ganot NATURAL PHILOSOPHY FOR GENERAL READERS AND YOUNG PEOPLE $175.00
New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 9th edition, 1900
cr 8vo, pp xii,752; prize leather (edge wear); VG copy
Translated from Ganot's "Cours Elementaire de Physique" by E. Atkinson
24 . Greenhill, G. REPORT ON GYROSCOPIC THEORY $100.00
London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1914
folio, pp 277; original boards (worn); G copy; with 11 b&w fold-out plates
25 . Grew, N. Museum Regalis Societatis Or A Catalogue & Description Of the Natural and Artificial Rarities Belonging to the Royal Society And preserved at Gresham Colledge. Whereunto is Subjoyned the Comparative Anatomy Of Stomachs and Guts. $1350.00
London: W. Rawlins for the Author, 1st edition, 1681
folio, pp (12),386,(6),43; full paneled calf (some marginal foxing); VG copy
Grew, Nehemiah 1641-1712, vegetable physiologist,"The Royal Society acquired 'rarities' of various kinds in its earliest years.A repository for these possessions was founded by Daniel Colwall.The Council on 18 July 1678 desired Grew to prepare a Catalogue of the Repository.[it] reflected the policy of Henry Oldenburg and the genius of Robert Hooke.Scientific and practical devices which had been exhibited at the meetings were usually handed to Hooke for the repository.the Repository comprised a remarkably large assembly of animal, plant, mineral and fossil specimens. There was also a smaller group of exotic coins and a few antiquities.Grew 'subjoined' to the Musaeum the lectures on the comparative anatomy of stomachs and guts.Grew certainly produced new knowledge, and was even more successful in showing the value of compaisons.He seems to have been the first anatomist to explain the mechanism of digestion in the specialised organs of ruminants."
26 . Hale, G.E. & N.A. Kent THE SPECTRUM OF THE HIGH POTENTIAL DISCHARGE BETWEEN METALLIC ELECTRODES IN LIQUIDS AND INGASES AT HIGH PRESSURES $60.00
Chicago: Publ. Yerkes Observatory, Vol.III, Part II, 1907
4to, ppp 29-66; wrappers (back cover missing); G copy; with 8 plates
27 . Kiessling ASTRONOMIE POPULAIRE OU DESCRIPTION DES CORPS CELESTES $100.00
Bruxelles: Kiessling et Compagnie, 3rd edition, 1862
4to, pp 24; cloth (covers detached, loose, text foxed); with 12 plates (10 color)
28 . L'Academie Royale des Sciences SECUNDE SUITE DES MEMOIRES DE MATHEMATIQUE ET DE PHYSIQUE DE L'ANNE'E M.D.CCLIII Vol.16 $125.00
Aamsterdam: J.Schreuder, 1762
12mo, pp 487-947; new 1/2 leather (light foxing); G+ copy; with 11 folding plates
29 . Lodge, O. PIONEERS OF SCIENCE $150.00
London: Macmillan & Co, 1908
8vo, pp xv,404; prize binding; VG copy; with 120 figures
30 . Mach, E. THE PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICAL OPTICS: AN HISTORICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL TREATMENT $150.00
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, n.d. (c.1925)
8vo, pp xi,324; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 10 plates and 280 figures
31 . Maxwell, J.C. A TREATISE OF ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM $550.00
Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 2nd edition, 1881
8vo; Vol I, pp xxxi,464,13; Vol II, pp xxiii,456,7; recent cloth; VG set; with 20 full page engraved plates
Vol I: Part I - Electrostatics; Part II - Electrokinematics Vol II: Part III - Magnetics; Part IV - Electromagnetics
32 . MISCELLANEA CURIOSA $1250.00
London: James & John Knapton, 3rd edition, 1726,1723,1727
cr 8vo, 3 vols; pp (24),401; (4),372; (6),430; complete with 20 plates; Vol.1 - 3rd edition; Vol.2 & 3 - 2nd edition
"Containing a collection of some of the principal phaenomena in nature, accounted for by the greatest philosophers of this age: being most valuable discourses, read and delivered to the royal society, for the advancement of physical and mathematical knowledge."
33 . Musschenbroek, P. COMPENDIUM PHYSICAE EXPERIMENTALIS CONSCRIPTUM IN USUS ACADEMICOS $750.00
Lugduni: S. & J. Luchtmans, 1762
8vo, pp (4),516; vellum (frontpaper and half-title removed); G+ copy; with 14 folding plates
34 . Musschenbroek, P.van Tentamina Experimentorum NATURALIUM CAPTORUM IN ACADEMIA DEL CIMENTO SUB AUSPICIIS SERENISSIMI PRINCIPIS LEOPOLDI MAGNI ETRURIAE DUCIS ET AB EJUS ACADEMIAE SECRETARIO CONSCRIPTORUM $2000.00
Lugduni: Joan et Herm. Verbeek, 1731
4to, pp (16),xlviii,12,193,192,(14); full mottled leather (edge wear, some browning); G+ copy; with 1 folding table and 32 folding plates
Petrus van Musschenbroek (1692-1761) passed the Latin school in 1708, speaking Greek, Latin, French, English, high German, Italian and Spanish. He became Dr. in Medicine in 1718. Subsequently he went to London where he followed lectures of Desagulier and Isaac Newton. He finalized his study in Philosophy in 1719. From 1719 tot 1723 he was professor in Mathematics and Philosophy in Duisberg (Germany) where he worked with Fahrenheit. In 1721 he was also appointed as professor in Medicine. In 1723 he was appointed as professor in Utrecht. Astrology was added to his tasks as professor in 1732. In 1739 he returned as professor to Leiden where he succeeded Willem Jacob 's Gravesande. He was a member of Societies in Science in London, Montpellier, Berlin, Stockholm, and correspondent of the Royal Academy of Science in Paris. In 1754 he was appointed as honorary professor at the Imperial Academy of Science in St Petersburg. Although he is often mentioned as the inventor of the Leyden Jar (capacitor), his role in history has been above all the way he spread the empirical (Newtonian) views in physics in Europe through his books.
35 . North, J. MID-NINETEENTH CENTURY SCIENTISTS $10.00
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1969
cr 8vo, pp x,190; hardcover; G+ copy; with 17 figures
Covers Babbage, Darwin, Joule, Lister, W.H. Perkin, Hugh Powell, James Smith & Andrew Ross.
36 . Osler, W. BIBLIOTHECA OSLERIANA $250.00
Kingston: McGill-Queen's University, 1969 (1987 reprint)
4to, pp xlii,792; cloth; fine copy
37 . Piccolominei, A. IN MECHANICAS QUESTIONES ARISTOTELIS, PARAPHRASIS PAULO QUIDEM PLENIOR $4000.00
1547
8vo, pp (8),110; 1/4 vellum (spine worm-holed); VG copy; with 32 woodcuts
First edition of Piccolomini's influential paraphrase of and commentary on Aristotle's Questions of mechanics, containing an important early formulation of the impetus theory. This is accompanied by Piccolomini's essay on the philosophy of science. 'Alessandro Piccolomini of Siena (1508-78) is remembered chiefly as a dramatist, poet, and popular educator. Among his writings are a treatise on astronomy which contains the first printed star maps, a commentary on the Meteorology of Aristotle in which Piccolomini attempted an explanation of the rainbow, and a treatise on the relative dimensions of the spheres of earth and water which drew critical comment from Benedetti for its strict Aristotelian orthodoxy. Piccolomini was the first to write an extended commentary on the Questions of Mechanics, which he did in the form of a paraphrase that included the entire text. He was dissatisfied with Leonico's translation, and examined Greek manuscripts at the principal libraries of Venice, Padua, Bologna, and Florence in quest of a correct text. Ultimately he concluded that he would perform a greater service by paraphrasing the text and adding explanatory comments. The most interesting section is a discussion of the conflicting doctrines of antiperistatis and impetus with regard to the problems of projectile motion and acceleration in free fall. Piccolomini's account shows the degree to which even an orthodox Aristotelian was aware by the mid-sixteenth century of the difficulties in this matter' (Drake and Drabkin, Mechanics in sixteenth-century Italy p 51).
38 . Pollard, A.F.C. THE DECIMAL BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CLASSIFICATION OF THE INSTITUT INTERNATIONAL DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE(Optics, Light and Cognate Subjects) $30.00
Cambridge: At The University Press, 1926
8vo, pp viii,109; cloth; VG copy
39 . Redi, F. OPERE DI FRANCESCO REDI GENTILVOMO ARETINO E ACCADEMICO DELLA CRUSCA $950.00
Napoli: Michele Stasi, 2nd edition, 1778
8vo, 7 volumes bound in 4; 1/4 leather (some foxing, some marginal water-staining); VG set; with 31 folding plates
40 . Revenga, L. SCIENCE THROUGH THE AGES $20.00
Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1986
4to, pp 145; wrappers; new copies; with many color figures and photos
On early manuscripts, maps, drawing, and printed books.
41 . Schellen, H. SPECTRUM ANALYSIS IN ITS APPLICATION TO TERRESTRIAL SUBSTANCES, AND THE PHYSICAL CONSTITUTION OF THE HEAVENLY BODIES $150.00
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1872
8vo, pp xviii,455; cloth (endpaper torn); VG copy; with 13 plates and 223 figures
42 . Sidgwick, J.B. OBSERVATIONAL ASTRONOMY FOR AMATEURS $10.00
London: Faber & Faber, 2nd edition, 1961
8vo, pp 376; cloth; VG copy; with 39 figures
43 . Smith, D.E. RARA ARITHMETICA $225.00
Boston: Ginn & Co, 1st edition, 1908
8vo, pp xvi,507; cloth; VG copy; with 9 plates and 246 figures
44 . Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. THE HONEYMAN COLLECTION OF SCINTIFIC BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS $350.00
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Sale Catalog 1978-1981
4to, no page numbers, in 7 parts, approximately 300 pages; per part; wrappers; VG set; with many b&w text figures
45 . Sparrow, R.A. MILESTONES OF SCIENCE $125.00
Buffalo: Society of Natural Sciences, 1972
4to, pp xiv,307; cloth; fine copy; with many illustrations
"Epochal books in the history of science as represented in the library of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences."
46 . Swammerdam, J. Biblia Naturae; sive Historia Insectorum, in Classes certas redacta, nec non exemplis, et Anatomico variorum animalculorum examine, aeneisque Tabulis Illustrata. Insertis numerosis rariorum naturae observationibus. $10000.00
Leidea: Isaac Severinum; 1737-1738
folio, 3 vols; pp (56),362; 364-910,(36); 124; full leather (hinges worn); VG set; with 53 folding plates
47 . Swammerdam, J. THE BOOK OF NATURE; OR, THE HISTORY OF INSECTS $1750.00
London: Printed for C.G. Seyffert, (English edition), 1758
folio, pp (6),xx,236,153,lxiii,12(index); rebacked full calf; G+ copy; with 53 full page engraved copper plates of insects
"Reduced to distinct Classes, confirmed by particular instances. Displayed in the Anatomical Analysis of many Species, and Illustrated with Copper- Plates. Including The Generation of the Frog, the history of the Ephemerus, the Changes of Flies, Butterflies and Beetles; with the Original Discovery of the Milk-Vessels of the Cuttle-Fish, and many other cutious Particulars. With the Life of the Author by Herman Boerhaave, M.D." Swammerdam is often refered to as the father of entomology
48 . Thompson, S.P. ELEMENTARY LESSONS IN ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM $30.00
New York: The MacMillan Co, 2nd edition, 1896
8vo, pp xv,634; cloth; VG copy; with 297 figures
49 . Tyndall, J. FRAGMENTS OF SCIENCE.~A SERIES OF DETACHED ESSAYS, ADDRESS, AND REVIEWS $250.00
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 9th edition, 1896
8vo, 2 vols; pp 452; 490; full leather prize binding; VG set; with 1 map
50 . Vehrenberg, H. ATLAS OF DEEP-SKY SPLENDORS $27.50
Dusseldorf: Treugesell, 2nd edition, 1971
4to, pp 215; hardcover; G+ copy; with many photos
51 . Weaver, W.D. CATALOGUE OF THE WHEELER GIFT OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICANINSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS $375.00
New York: American Inst. of Elect. Eng., 1909
8vo, 2 vols; pp vii,504; 475; cloth; G+ ex-lib set; with many b&w text figures in Vol.I
52 . Wiles, A.J. MODULAR ELLIPTIC CURVES AND FERMAT'S LAST THEOREM $30.00
Anmaah: Annals of Mathematics, 2nd Series, Vol.141, No.3, May 1995
8vo, pp 443-572; wrappers; fine copy
This is the original proof of Fermat's Last Theorem in the Annals of Mathematics.
53 . Zeitlinger, H. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICO-MATHEMATICA $1250.00
London: Henry Sotheran and Co., 1921-1952
8vo; Volumes I & II and First, Second (Vols I & II), and; Third Supplements, all published; buckram; G+ ex-lib set; "with 127 Plates, containing 247 Portraits and Facsimiles"; with 17397+7198+22943+5951 listings
"Catalogue of works in many tongues on Exact and Applied Science, with a subject index."