______The Gemmary______

P.O. Box 2560 * Fallbrook, CA 92088
(760) 728-3321 * (760) 728-3322 (Ans & Fax)
Email rcb@gemmary.com
_______________________________________

Return to Gemmary Home Page


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE FOR BOOKS


SCIENCE BOOK CATALOG XXXX




BOOKS RELATING TO ANTIQUE SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS





54 . Abeler, J. 5000 JAHRE ZEITMESSUNG $25.00
Dusseldorf: Satz, 2nd edition, 1978
8vo, pp 128; wrappers; VG copy; with 215 photos (some color)


55 . Adams, G. AN ESSAY ON VISION $850.00
London: R. Hindmarch for the Author, 1st edition, 1789
8vo, pp vi,(2),153,14(cat); new 1/4 leather (light foxing, marginal water-staining); G+ copy; with folding engraved frontispiece


56 . Adams, G. LECTURES ON NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY Volume 2 (of 4) + index & plates $475.00
London: R. Hindmarsh for the Author, 1st edition, 1794
8vo; pp 561, 43(index),39(plates); recent cloth; VG ex-lib set; with frontispiece & 39 folding engraved copper plates


57 . Akpan, E. THE STORY OF WILLIAM STANLEY: A SELF-MADE MAN $17.50
London: Eloise Akpan, 2000
8vo, pp 86; wrappers; fine copy; with some figures and photos


58 . Alain Brieux CATALOGUE DE L'EXPOSITION COLLECTIVE ALLEMANDE D'INSTRUMENTS D'OPTIQUE ET DE MECANIQUE DE PRECISION $100.00
Berlin: Imprime par la Reichsdruckerei, 1900
(Paris: Editions Alain Brieux, 1984 reprint); 8vo, pp xvi,245; cloth; new copies (now out-of-print); with many figures


59 . Alain Brieux CATALOGUE DE L'EXPOSITION COLLECTIVE ALLEMANDE D'INSTRUMENTS D'OPTIQUE ET DE MECANIQUE DE PRECISION $75.00
Berlin: Imprime par la Reichsdruckerei, 1900 (Paris: Editions Alain Brieux, 1984 reprint)
8vo, pp xvi,245; cloth; fine copy; with many figures


60 . Alain Brieux L'Industrie Francaise des Instruments de Precision CATALOGUE 1901-1902 $75.00
Paris: Syndicat des Constructeurs en Instruments, 1902
(Paris: Editions Alain Brieux, 1980 reprint); 8vo, pp xxxiv,271; cloth; fine copy; with many b&w text figures


61 . Allen, C.J. A CENTURY OF SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENT MAKING 1853-1953 $90.00
London: W.F. Stanley & Co, 1953
roy 8vo, pp 64; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many b&w photos


62 . Allmayer-Beck, P.E. MODELLE DER WELT ERD- UND HIMMELSGLOBEN $150.00
Wien: Bibliophile Edition, 1997
4to, pp 384; cloth, dj; fine copy; with many photos (most color)


63 . Allsop, F.C. INDUCTION COILS AND COIL-MAKING $150.00
London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1894
sm 12mo, pp xi,162; cloth; VG copy; with folding frontispiece and 118 figures


64 . Ambler, L.T. EARLY SCIENCE AT HARVARD - INNOVATORS AND THEIR INSTRUMENTS 1765-1865 $20.00
Cambridge: Fogg Art Museum, 1969
8vo, pp xi,82; wrappers; VG copy; with some figures and photos


65 . Andersen, H. HISTORIC SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS IN DENMARK $75.00
Copenhagen: Matamatisk-fysiske Meddelelser, 1995
8vo, pp 446; wrappers; new copies; With 2447 listings of instruments


66 . Anderson, R.G.W. THE PLAYFAIR COLLECTION & THE TEACHINGS OF CHEMISTRY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH 1713-1858 $20.00
Edinburgh: The Royal Scottish Museum, 1978
4to, pp viii,175; wrappers; new copies (now out-of-print); with 57 b&w text figures


67 . Anderson, R.G.W., J. Burnett & B. Gee HANDLIST OF SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENT-MAKERS' TRADE CATALOGUES 1600-1914 $35.00
Edinburgh: National Museum of Scotland, 1990
4to, pp vii,100 wrappers; new copies


68 . Antiquarian Scientist Vols.I-XXIX $225.00
Amesbury: Raymond Giordano
4to; hardcover; VG copy


69 . Asprey & Co. THE CLOCKWORK OF THE HEAVENS $35.00
London: Asprey & Co, 1973
4to, pp 92; wrappers; VG copy; with many photos


70 . Baddeley, J. NAUTICAL ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES $75.00
London: Sotheby's Publications, 1993
4to, pp 160; hardcover, dj; new copies; with many photos (some color)


71 . Baird & Tatlock PRICE LIST OF CHEMICAL AND SCIENTIFIC APPARATUS AND PURE CHEMICALS $375.00
London: Baird & Tatlock, 1894
8vo, pp 291; cloth; G+ copy; with many figures


72 . Banfield, E. ANTIQUE BAROMETERS $15.00
Wiltshire: Baros Books, 1989
8vo, pp 119; wrappers; new copies; with 118 photos


73 . Banfield, E. BAROMETERS STICK OR CISTERN TUBE; ANEROID & BAROGRAPHS; WHEEL OR BANJO $85.00
Wiltshire: Baros Books, 1985
8vo, 3 vols; pp vii,246,vii, 151,vii, 150; cloth; new set; with 296,30,165 b&w text figures


74 . Banfield, E. THE BANFIELD FAMILY COLLECTION OF BAROMETERS $15.00
Wiltshire: Baros Books, 1995
8vo, pp ix,17; wrappers; fine copy; with 313 photos


75 . Banfield, E. THE ITALIAN INFLUENCE ON ENGLISH BAROMETERS FROM 1780 $15.00
Wiltshire: Baros Books, 1993
8vo, pp 160; wrappers; fine copy; with 193 photos


76 . Bedini, S.A. EARLY AMERICAN SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR MAKERS $45.00
Rancho Cordova, CA: Landmark Enterprises, 1986
(facsimile reprint of U.S. National Museum Bulletin 231); 8vo, pp xii,189; cloth, dj; with 85 b&w test photos and figures


77 . Bedini, S.A. THINKERS AND TINKERS Early American Men of Science $25.00
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975
8vo, pp xix,520; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 102 b&w text photos and figures


78 . Bell, G.H. & E.F. Bell OLD ENGLISH BAROMETERS $150.00
Winchester: Warren & Son, 1952
roy 8vo, pp ix,42; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 29 plates


79 . Bennett, J.A. SCIENCE AT THE GREAT EXHIBITION $5.00
Cambridge: Whipple Museum of the History of Science, 1983
4to, pp 22; wrappers; new copies


80 . Bennett, J.A. & others EMPIRES OF PHYSICS A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION $15.00
Cambridge: Whipple Museum of the History of Science, 1993
8vo, pp 110; spiral bound, new copies; with many b&w photo plates


81 . Bennion, E. ALTE MEDIZINISCHE INSTRUMENTE $175.00
Kšln: Parkland, 1996
4to, pp xi,322; haredcover, dj; VG copy; with 100's of b&w photos


82 . Bennion, E. ANTIQUE DENTAL INSTRUMENTS $125.00
London: Sotheby's Publications, 1986
roy 8vo, pp 192; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 162 b&w and color text figures


83 . Berghen, F.V. CLASSICS OF COMMUNICATION $45.00
Credit Communal, 1999
4to, pp 107; wrappers; fine copy


84 . Bidault, P. & J. Lepart ETAINS MEDICAUX ET PHARMACEUTIQUES $65.00
Paris: Charles Massin, c.1972
4to, pp 88; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with about 150 photos


85 . Boato, G. & G. Bruzzaniti STRUMENTI NELLA FISICA DELL'OTTOCENTO $85.00
Genova: Sagep, 1993
sq 8vo, pp 143; wrappers; fine copy; with many color photos


86 . Bonelli, M.L.R. & T. Settle ANTIQUE INSTRUMENTS AT THE MUSEUM OF HISTORY OF SCIENCE IN FLORENCE $50.00
Firenze: Arnaud, n.d. (c.1960)
sq 12mo; pp 164; wrappers in new hardcover; G+ copy; with many color photos


87 . Bottone, S.R. ELECTRICAL INSTRUMENT MAKING FOR AMATEURS $45.00
New York: Excelsior Publ. House, c.1910
12mo, pp 202; cloth (edge wear); G copy; with 59 figures


88 . Brachner, A. G.F. BRANDER 1713-1783 WISSENSCHAFTLICHE INSTRUMENTE AUS SEINER WERKSTATT $100.00
Munchen: Deutsches Museum, 1983
4to, pp 395; cloth, dj; new copies (now out-of-print); with many text figures and photos (some color)


89 . Brandis & Sons STRICTLY FIRST-CLASS INSTRUMENTS OF PRECISION Catalogue No.20 $90.00
Brooklyn: Brandis & Sons, n.d. (c.1914)
8vo, pp 346; cloth (last 10 pages bound in upside-down); G+ copy; with many figures


90 . Brenni, P. CATALOGUE OF MECHANICAL INSTRUMENTS $65.00
Museo di Storia Della Scienza, 1993
4to, pp 115; wrappers; new copies; with many photos (some color)


91 . Brenni, P. GLI STRUMENTI DEL GABINETTO DI FISICA DELL'ISTITUTO TECNICO TOSCANO - I. ACUSTICA $45.00
Firenze: Tipografia Giuntina, 1986
8vo, pp xvi,103; wrappers; VG copy


92 . Brenni, P. GLI STRUMENTI DI FISICA DELL'ISTITUTO TECNICO TOSCANO OTTICA $95.00
Fondazione Scienza e Tecnica, 1995
4to, pp 240; wrappers; VG copy; with many photos (some color)


93 . Breton, P. TRAITE DU NIVELLEMENT COMPRENANT LA THEORIE ET LA PRATIQUE DU NIVELLEMENT ORDINAIRE $125.00
Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 2nd edition, 1861
8vo, pp xviii,336; 1/4 leather (edge wear); G+ copy; with 4 plates


94 . Brown, B. ASTRONOMICAL-ATLASES, MAPS & CHARTS $275.00
London: Search Publ. Co, 1932
roy 8vo, pp 200; boards (frontcover warped,; front-paper clipped); G copy; with 19 b&w plates


95 . Bruning, C. Company GENERAL CATALOG $55.00
New York: Charles Bruning Co, 13th edition, 1939
8vo, pp 388; cloth; G copy; with many b&w text figures


96 . Buckley, A.B. THROUGH MAGIC GLASSES $60.00
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1899
sm 8vo, pp xiv,234; cloth (titlepage loose); G copy; with 3 plates and 83 figures


97 . Bud, R. & D.J. Warner INSTRUMENTS OF SCIENCE AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA $150.00
London: The Science Museum, 1998
roy 8vo, pp xxv,709; hardcover; fine copy; with many b&w photos


98 . Central Scientific Co. GENERAL CATALOG OF LABORATORY APPARATUS AND SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS J-136-2 $100.00
Chicago: CENCO, 1937
4to, pp 1660; wrappers (edge wear); G copy; with many b&w text figures


99 . Chicago Apparatus Co. LABORATORY EQUIPMENT~Catalog No.45 $75.00
Chicago: Chicago Apparatus Co, 1936
4to, pp 500; cloth; VG copy; with many b&w text figures


100 . Child, E. THE TOOLS OF THE CHEMIST THEIR ANCESTRY AND AMERICAN EVOLUTION $150.00
New York: Reinhold Publ. Corp, 1940
8vo, pp 220; cloth; VG copy; with many photos and figures (1 color)


101 . Christie's EXCEPTIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING WORKS OF ART, INSTRUMENTS AND MODELS $20.00
South Kensington: April 15, 1999
4to, 99 lots; wrappers; fine copy; with many color photos


102 . Christie's FINE SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS $12.50
South Kensington: May 30, 1996
4to, 224 lots; wrappers; fine copy; with many color and b&w photos


103 . Christie's GLOBES AND PLANETARIA $12.50
South Kensington: Christie's, June 24, 1998
4to; 96 lots; wrappers; VG copy; with many color photos


104 . Christie's GLOBES AND PLANETARIA $12.50
South Kensington: June 23, 1999
4to, 100 lots; wrappers; fine copy; with many color photos


105 . Christie's SCIENTIFIC & ENGINEERING WORKS OF ART, INSTRUMENTS & MODELS $15.00
South Kensington: Dec.17, 1998
4to, 345 lots; wrappers; fine copy; with many color photos


106 . Christie's SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING WORKS OF ART, INSTRUMENTS AND MODELS $12.50
Los Angeles: Christie's, October 24, 2001
4to; 129 lots; wrappers; VG copy; with many color photos


107 . Christie's SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING WORKS OF ART, MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS AND MODELS $12.50
South Kensington: Christie's, Dec.7, 2000
4to; 331 lots; wrappers; VG copy; with many color photos


108 . Clarke, T.N. & others BRASS & GLASS SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENT MAKING WORKSHOPS IN SCOTLAND $65.00
Edinburgh: National Museums of Scotland, 1989
4to, pp xiii,320; hardcover; VG copy; with many photos


109 . Cohen, I.B. SOME EARLY TOOLS OF AMERICAN SCIENCE $45.00
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1950
8vo, pp xxi,201; cloth, dj; VG copy; with b&w photos illustrating 45 apparatus in the collection


110 . Collinder, P. A HISTORY OF MARINE NAVIGATION $85.00
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1955
8vo, pp 195; cloth; G+ copy; with 49 figures and photos


111 . Colyer, F. OLD INSTRUMENTS FOR USE IN EXTRACTING TEETH $75.00
Fallbrook, CA & Mansfield Centre, CT: The Gemmary & Martino Publ, 2006 (London: Staples Press, 1952)
8vo, pp (18),7-245; cloth; new copies; with 283 figures


112 . Conservatoire National des Arts & Metiers CATALOGUE DU MUSEE - SECTION GA - PHYSIQUE MECANIQUE $65.00
Paris: C.N.A.M. 1955
8vo, pp 69; wrappers; fine copy; with 30 figures and photos


113 . Dahl, E.H. & J-F. Gauvin SPHAERAE MUNDI EARLY GLOBES AT THE STEWART MUSEUM $50.00
Canada: Septentrion, 2000
roy 4to, pp 204; hardcover, dj; VG copy; with 132 color photos


114 . Dalence, J. TRAITTEZ DES BAROMETRES, THERMOMETRES, ET NOTIOMETRES, OU HYGROMETRES $2450.00
Amsterdam: Henry Wetstein, 1st edition, 1688
12mo, pp xii,139,4; contemporary full leather, gilt spine; (edge wear); VG copy; with frontispiece and 35 plates


115 . Daumas, M. SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS OF THE 17TH AND 18TH CENTURIES AND THEIR MAKERS $125.00
London: Portman Books, 1989 printing
roy 8vo, pp vi,361; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 142 b&w text photos


116 . Davies, C. ELEMENTS OF SURVEYING AND NAVIGATION $100.00
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co, revised edition, 1852
8vo, pp viii,222,71,100; leather (worn, foxed); fair copy; with 6 folding engraved plates


117 . Davies, C. ELEMENTS OF SURVEYING AND NAVIGATION $125.00
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co, revised edition, 1853
8vo, pp viii,222,71,100; leather (edge wear); G copy; with 6 folding engraved plates


118 . Davis, A.B. & M.S. Dreyfuss THE FINEST INSTRUMENTS EVER MADE - A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MEDICAL, DENTAL, OPTICAL,PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY TRADE LITERATURE; 1700-1939 $85.00
Arlington: Medical History Publ. Associates, 1986
8vo, pp viii,448; cloth; VG copy; with 12 figures


119 . Davis, A.B. & M.S. Dreyfuss THE FINEST INSTRUMENTS EVER MADE - A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MEDICAL, DENTAL, OPTICAL,PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY TRADE LITERATURE; 1700-1939 $85.00
Arlington: Medical History Publ. Associates, 1986
8vo, pp viii,448; cloth; fine copy; with 12 figures


120 . De Clerq, P. SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS: ORIGINALS AND IMITATIONS $45.00
Leiden: Museum Boerhaave, 2000
8vo, pp 144; wrappers; VG copy; with some b&w photos


121 . Dekker, E. CATALOGUE OF ORBS, SPHERES AND GLOBES $80.00
Firenze: Instituto e Museo di Storia Della Scienza, 2004
roy 8vo, pp 188; wrappers; fine copy; with many color and b&w photos


122 . Delaroche, D. & P. Pettit-Radel RECUEIL DES PLANCHES DU DICTIONNAIRE DE CHIRURGIE $2250.00
Paris: Chez H. Agasse, 1798-99
4to, pp 401-566,144; 1/4 leather, marbled boards, gilt tooling; G+ set; with 113 plates


123 . Dimitroff, G.Z. & J.G. Baker TELESCOPES AND ACCESSORIES $75.00
Philadelphia: The Blakiston Co, 1945
8vo, pp 309; cloth; VG copy; with 146 figures and photos


124 . Dragoni, G. INSTRUMENTA - IL PATRIMONIO STORICO SCIENTIFICO ITALIANO: UNA REALTA STRAORDINARIA $95.00
Bologna: Grafis Edizioni, 1991
4to, pp 286; pictorial wrappers; fine copy; with many b&w and color text photos


125 . Dujardin, J. NOTICE SUR LES INSTRUMENTS DE PRECISION APPLIQUES A L'OENOLOGIE $175.00
Paris: l'Auteur, 16th edition, 1928
8vo, pp xii,1096; cloth (edge wear, hinges loose); G copy; with some plates and hundreds of figures of instruments


126 . Edmonson, J.M. SURGICAL AND DENTAL INSTRUMENT CATALOGUES FROM THE CIVIL WAR ERASNOWDEN AND BROTHER (1860) AND JOHN WEISS AND SON (1863) $150.00
San Francisco: Norman Publ, 1997
roy 8vo, pp xix,87,iv,72; cloth; new copies; with 53 plates and 181 figures


127 . Eimer and Amend & Fisher Scientific Co MODERN LABORATORY APPLIANCES $45.00
New York: Catalog 90, 1949
4to, pp 1029; cloth; VG copy; with many photos


128 . Elliott, B.K. Co. DRAWING MATERIALS AND SURVEYING INSTRUMENTS - Catalog 3 $90.00
Cleveland: B.K. Elliott Co, 3rd edition, 1922
8vo, pp 380,54; cloth; G+ copy; with many b&w text figures; with price-list


129 . Ferguson, E.S. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY $45.00
Cambridge: M.I.T. Press, 1968
8vo, pp xx,347; cloth, dj; G+ ex-lib copy


130 . Flint, A. A SYSTEM OF GEOMETRY AND TRIGONOMETRY: WITH A TREATISE ON SURVEYING, IN WHICH THE PRINCIPLES OFRECTANGULAR SURVEYING, WITHOUT PLOTTING, ARE EXPLAINED $125.00
Hartford: Belknap & Hamersley, stereotype edition, 1844
8vo, pp 160,62,112; leather (edge wear); G+ copy; with some figures


131 . Fusslin, G. OPTISCHES SPIELZUNG ODER WIE BILDER LAUFEN LERNTEN $55.00
Stuttgart: Verlag Georg Fusslin, 1993
8vo, pp 120; cloth, dj; new copies; with 110 color and b&w photos and figures


132 . Gage, S.H. & P.H. Gage OPTICAL PROJECTION $250.00
Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publ. Co, 1914
8vo, pp ix,731; buckram; G+ copy; with 413 b&w text figures


133 . Galilei, G. OPERATIONS OF THE GEOMETRIC AND MILITARY COMPASS 1606 $40.00
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978
4to, pp 95; cloth, dj; VG copy; with many b&w text figures


134 . George, W. & J. PHYSICAL LABORATORY APPARATUS & EQUIPMENT $100.00
London: W. & J. George proprietors of F.E. Becker & Co, 25th edition, 1939
4to, pp xvi,824; cloth (worn); G copy; with many figures


135 . Gibbs, S. & G. Saliba PLANISPHERIC ASTROLABES FROM THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY $85.00
Washington, DC: Smithsonian institution Press, 1984
4to, pp viii,231; wrappers (somewhat shelfworn); new copies; with 130 b&w text figures


136 . Glasemann, R. ERDE SONNE MOND & STERNE: GLOBEN, SONNENUHREN UND ASTRONOMISCHE INSTRUMENTE IM HISTORISCHEN MUSEUMFRANKFURT AM MAIN $45.00
Frankfurt: Waldemar Kramer, 1999
8vo pp 166; wrappers; fine copy; with many photos (some color)


137 . Goubert, M. DESCRIPTION ET USAGE DES BAROMETRES, THERMOMETRES ET AUTRES INSTRUMENS METEOROLOGIQUES $850.00
Dijon: J.B. Capel, 2nd edition, 1785
12mo, pp viii,102; 1/4 leather (edge wear, light foxing); G copy; with 4 folding tables


138 . Gouk, P. THE IVORY SUNDIALS OF NUREMBERG 1500-1700 $30.00
Cambridge: Whipple Museum of the History of Science, 1988
4to, pp 144; wrappers; fine copy


139 . Graham, J.T. SCALES AND BALANCES $7.50
Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1981
8vo, pp 32; wrappers; VG copy


140 . Gravina, F. & others LE MERAVIGLIE DELL'INGEGNO STRUMENTI SCIENTIFICI DAI MEDICI AI LORENA $80.00
Firenze: Ponte Alle Grazie, 1990
4to, pp 157; pictorial wrappers (damp crinkled); G+ copy; with many b&w and color text photos


141 . Griffin & George CHEMICAL LABORATORY APPARATUS - CATALOGUE 56S $50.00
London: Griffin & George, 1956
4to, pp xvi,696; cloth (2 holes in cover, shot with bb gun?); G copy


142 . Griffin & George PHYSICAL LABORATORY APPARATUS $60.00
London: Griffin & George, Catalogue 59L, 1959
4to, pp xvi,340; cloth (spine wear); VG copy; with many figures


143 . Griffin & Tatlock SCIENTIFIC APPARATUS CATALOGUE NO. 72L $125.00
London: Griffin & Tatlock, nd (circa 1940)
4to, pp 264; boards (edges worn); G copy; with many b&w text figures


144 . Griffin, John J. & Sons SCIENTIFIC HANDICRAFT $150.00
London: John J. Griffin & Sons, Ltd., 14th edition, 1910 (Fallbrook, CA: new facsimile reprint by The Gemmary, 1997)
8vo, pp 1040; cloth; new copies; with over 2500 engraved text figures


145 . Griffin, John J. & Sons SCIENTIFIC HANDICRAFT Parts I & II $250.00
London: John J. Griffin & Sons, Ltd., 14th edition, 1910
8vo; Part I, pp 386; Part II, pp 387-652; cloth; G+ copies; with nearly 1200, 520 text figures; missing part III (electrical)


146 . Grotz, G. THE ANTIQUE RESTORER'S HANDBOOK $15.00
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1976
8vo, pp x,206; hardcover, dj; G+ copy


147 . Gunther, R.T. ASTROLABES OF THE WORLD $450.00
London: The Holland Press, 1976
4to, pp xvii,iii,609; buckram, dj; VG copy; with 153 plates and 216 figures


148 . Gunther, R.T. EARLY SCIENCE IN CAMBRIDGE $225.00
Oxford: At The University Press, 1937
8vo, pp xii,513; cloth; G+ copy; with many b&w plates and text figures


149 . Gunther, R.T. EARLY SCIENCE IN OXFORD - Vols I-XV $2350.00
Oxford: For The Author, 1923-67
8vo, 15 volumes; cloth (some light foxing); VG complete set; with many b&w plates and several text figures


150 . Guye, S. & H. Michel TIME & SPACE $125.00
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1971
square 4to, pp 289; cloth, dj, VG copy; with many b&w text figures, 295 b&w and 20 color photos


151 . H.M. Customs & Excise SPIRIT TABLES TO BE USED WITH SIKE'S HYDROMETER $50.00
London: H.M.S.O. Pocket edition, 1938
16mo, pp 149; cloth; G copy


152 . Hambly, M. LES INTRUMENTS DE DESSIN 1580-1980 $75.00
Ars Mundi, 1st French edition, 1991
4to, pp 206; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with 194 photos (19 color)


153 . Hankins, T.L. & R.J. Silverman INSTRUMENTS AND THE IMAGINATION $42.50
Princeton: University Press, 1995
8vo, pp xiv,337; cloth, dj; fine copy; with about 75 figures


154 . Hawkes, N. EARLY SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS $125.00
New York: Abbeville Press, 1981
4to, pp 164; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 73 full color photo plates


155 . Henry Heil Chemical Co. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE-LIST OF CHEMICAL APPARATUS $150.00
St. Louis: Henry Heil, 1904
8vo, pp 521; cloth; VG copy; with many figures


156 . Holbrook, M. SCIENCE PRESERVED $50.00
London: H.M.S.O. 1992
4to, pp 271; hardcover, dj; new copies (now out-of-print); with 139 b&w photos


157 . Hopkins, G.M. EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE: ELEMENTARY PRACTICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHYSICS $150.00
New York: Munn & Co, 27th edition, 1911
8vo, pp xi,531; v,558; cloth; G set; with more than 750 engravings


158 . Horie, C.V. MATERIALS FOR CONSERVATION: ORGANIC CONSOLIDANTS, ADHESIVES AND COATINGS $50.00
Oxford: Butterworth Heinemann, 2000
8vo, pp xi,281; wrappers; fine copy; with many figures


159 . Ifland, P. TAKING THE STARS CELESTIAL NAVIGATION FROM ARGONAUTS TO ASTRONAUTS $65.00
Newport News: The Mariners' Museum, 1998
4to, pp xv,222; hardcover, dj; new copies; with many photos (most color)


160 . Ingalls, A.G. AMATEUR TELESCOPE MAKING - 3 Volumes $100.00
New York: Scientific American, 4th edition, 1967
cr 8vo, 3 vols; pp xii,510; vi,650; viii,646; cloth; G+ set; with some figures and photos


161 . Ingalls, A.G.(editor) AMATEUR TELESCOPE MAKING (BOOK ONE) $15.00
New York: Scientific American, 4th edition, 1955
cr 8vo, pp xii,497; cloth; VG copy; with many b&w text figures


162 . Jameson, P.R. WEATHER AND WEATHER INSTRUMENTS FOR THE AMATEURS $45.00
Rochester: Taylor Instrument Companies, 3rd edition, 1923
cr 8vo, pp 139; cloth; VG copy; with some figures and photos


163 . Johnston, S.A. & others THE GROUNDE OF ARTES MATHEMATICAL BOOKS OF 16TH-CENTURY ENGLAND $5.00
Cambridge: Wipple Museum of the History of Science, 1985
4to, pp 24; wrappers; new copies; with some figures


164 . Keith, T. A NEW TREATISE ON THE USE OF THE GLOBES, OR A PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF THE EARTH AND HEAVENS $150.00
New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 5th edition, 1818
8vo, pp xxiii,359; leather (edges worn, some foxing); G copy; with 5 b&w plates


165 . King, H.C. GEARED TO THE STARS $625.00
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978
4to, pp xvii,442; cloth, dj; VG copy; with many b&w text figures


166 . King, H.C. THE HISTORY OF THE TELESCOPE $150.00
London: Charles Griffin & Co, 1955
8vo, pp xix,456; cloth; VG copy; with 196 b&w text figures


167 . Kisch, B. SCALES & WEIGHTS $110.00
London: Yale University Press, 1965
cr 4to, pp xxi+297; cloth; VG ex-lib copy; with 98 b&w text figures and photos and 10 charts


168 . Kny-Scheerer Co. BIOLOGICAL SUPPLIES $125.00
New York: Kny-Scheerer Co, n.d. (c.1900)
8vo, pp 108; cloth, lined pages interleaved (worn,; some notes); fair copy; with many figures


169 . Kohl, M. PHYSICAL APPARATUS - PRICE LIST NO.50, VOLUME I $100.00
Chemnitz: Max Kohl, (c.1910)
4to, pp iv,192, 1201-1237; boards (2 pages with a corner torn off); G copy; with many figures


170 . Kohl, M. PHYSICAL APPARATUS - PRICE LIST NO.50, VOLUME II & III $100.00
Chemnitz: Max Kohl, (c.1910) (recent facsimile reprint)
4to, pp xiv,201-662, 783-1129; buckram; VG copy; with about 1000 figures


171 . Kohl, M. PHYSIKALISCHE APPARATE - Volumes 1 & 2 $175.00
Catalog 100, n.d. (c.1925)
4to, 2 vols; xvi,241-473; xx,689-1056; boards (worn); G set; with about 2500 figures


172 . Kratz, O. GOETHE UND DIE NATURWISSENSCHAFTEN $120.00
Munchen: Callwey, 1992
4to, pp 236; hardcover, dj; new copies; with many photos (some color)


173 . Krisciunas, K. ASTRONOMICAL CENTERS OF THE WORLD $40.00
Cambridge: University Press, 1988
8vo, pp xiv,320; hardcover, dj; VG copy; with many figures and photos


174 . Leiss, C. DIE OPTISCHEN INSTRUMENTE DER FIRMA R. FUESS DEREN BESCHREIBUNG, JUSTIERUNG UND ANWENDUNG $55.00
Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1899 (Redondo Beach, CA: facsimile reprint by The Gemmary, 1988)
8vo, pp 397; cloth; new copies; with 233 woodcut text illustrations and 3 b&w photo plates


175 . Leybold, E. EINRICHTUNGEN UND APPARATE FUR DEN PHYSIKALISCHEN UNTERRICHT SOWIE FUR UBUNGEN IM PRAKTIKUM NEBST LITERATURANGABEN $450.00
Coln: Paul Gehly, 2nd edition, n.d. (c.1913)
4to, pp xvi,969; new cloth; G+ copy; with about 3000 figures


176 . Mackensen, L.von DIE ERSTE STERNWARTE EUROPAS MIT IHREN INSTRUMENTEN UND UHREN 400 JAHRE JOST BURGI IN KASSEL $40.00
Munchen: Callwey Verlag, 2nd edition, 1982
roy 8vo, pp 159; hardcover; fine copy; with many b&w photos


177 . Mandel, G. LA CHIAVE STORIA E SIMBOLOGIA DI CHIAVI LUCCHETTI E SERRATURE $125.00
Padova: Franco Martella, 2001
4to, pp 199; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with many color photos and b&w drawings


178 . Mannoni, L. LE MOUVEMENT CONTINUE $125.00
Milano: Mazzato, 1996
4to, pp 441; wrappers; VG copy; with many color and b&w photos


179 . Mantovani, R. IL FILO DEL TEMPO: L'ANTICO LABORATORIO FISICO INSTRUMENTA SELECTA $35.00
Altari: 1996
8vo, pp 91; wrappers; fine copy; with many photos (most color)


180 . May, W.E. A HISTORY OF MARINE NAVIGATION $100.00
Henley-on-Thames: G.T. Foulis & Co, 1973
8vo, pp xv,280; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 118 figures


181 . McDonald THE McDONALD TELESCOPE $75.00
Warner & Swasey, 1939
8vo, pp 55; boards, dj (dj worn); G+ copy; with several photos & figures


182 . Mell, G. WRITING ANTIQUES $7.50
Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1980
8vo, pp 32; wrappers; VG copy


183 . Merrett, H.S. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE SCIENCE OF LAND AND ENGINEERING SURVEYING $125.00
London: E. & F.N. Spon, 5th edition, 1897
roy 8vo, pp xiv,346; cloth; G+ copy; with 42 plates


184 . Michel, H. LES CADRANS SOLAIRES DE MAX ELSKAMP $45.00
Liege: Musee de la Vie Wallonne, 1966
sq 8vo, pp 68; wrappers; VG copy; with 30 plates (most color)


185 . Michel, H. SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS IN ART AND HISTORY $200.00
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1967
4to, pp 208; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 100+ color photos and many b&w text figures


186 . Middleton, J. ASTRONOMY, AND THE USE OF THE GLOBES $100.00
London: Jarrold & Sons, 3rd edition, 1862
12mo, pp xvi,198; cloth (spine missing, cover faded); poor copy


187 . Middleton, W.E.K. A HISTORY OF THE THERMOMETER AND ITS USE IN METEOROLOGY $75.00
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1966
8vo, pp xiii,249; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many b&w text figures


188 . Middleton, W.E.K. CATALOG OF METEOROLOGICAL INSTRUMENTS IN THE MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND TECHNOLOGY $150.00
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1969
4to, pp v,128; cloth; VG copy; with 124 figures


189 . Middleton, W.E.K. THE HISTORY OF THE BAROMETER $50.00
Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1964
(Wiltshire: Baros Books, 1994 reprint); roy 8vo, pp xx,489; cloth; new copies; with many b&w text figures


190 . Millburn, J.R. ADAMS OF FLEET STREET - INSTRUMENT MAKERS TO KING GEORGE III $110.00
Burlington: Ashgate, 2000
8vo, pp xxi,420; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with many photos


191 . Mills, J.F. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUE SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS $75.00
London: Aurum Press, 1983
8vo, pp 255; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 16 color plates and many b&w text photos


192 . Mineralogical Record GONIOMETERS - Volume 29, No.6 $15.00
Tucson: November-December 1998
4to; wrappers; new copies; with many photos


193 . Miniata, M. MUSEO DI STORIA DELLA SCIENZA*FIRENZE CATALOGO $95.00
Firenze: Istituto e Museo di Storia della Scienza, 1991
roy 8vo, pp 384; pictorial wrappers; VG copy; with many b&w and color text photos


194 . Miniati, M & others IL RESTAURO DEGLI STRUMENTI SCIENTIFICI Firenzi - Fortezza Da Basso 23 aprile - 1 maggio 1988 $70.00
Firenzi: Alinea Editrice, 1988
sq 8vo, pp 83; pictorial wrappers; VG copy; with many b&w and color text photos


195 . Mining Artifact Collector Issues 1-22 $250.00
1988-1994
4to, 4 vols; about 800 pages; new buckram; fine set; with many figures and photos


196 . Minow, H. HISTORICAL SURVEYING INSTRUMENTS: LIST OF COLLECTIONS IN EUROPE $45.00
Wiesbaden: Verlag Chmielorz GmbH, 2nd edition, 1990
8vo, pp 310; wrappers; G copy; with some figures


197 . Mollan, C. & J. Upton THE SCIENTIFIC APPARATUS OF NICHOLAS CALLAN AND OTHER HISTORIC INSTRUMENTS $60.00
Ireland: St Patrick's College, Maynooth, 1994
folio, pp 304; cloth, dj; new copies; with 384 b&w text photos


198 . Morrison-Low, A.D. & J.R.R. Christie 'MARTYR OF SCIENCE' SIR DAVID BREWSTER 1781-1868 $20.00
Edinburgh: The Royal Scottish Museum, 1984
4to, pp 138; wrappers; new copies (now out-of-print); with many b&w text photos, including many of instruments,; and a 1241 entry bibliography of his published writings


199 . Morton, A.Q. & J.A. Wess PUBLIC & PRIVATE SCIENCE THE KING GEORGE III COLLECTION $175.00
London: Oxford University Press, 1993
roy 4to, pp ix,710; cloth, slip case; fine copy; with many color and hundreds of b&w text photos


200 . Moskowitz, S. THREE STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF CELESTIAL NAVIGATION $45.00
Marblehead: Historical Technology Press, 1974
8vo, pp 193-200,101-121,16; cloth; fine copy; with some figures


201 . Multhauf, R.P. CATALOGUE OF INSTRUMENTS AND MODELS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY $50.00
Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1961
8vo, pp xi,80; cloth, dj; new copies (now out-of-print); with 26 b&w photos on 17 plates


202 . Needham, J. & others KOREAN ASTRONOMICAL INSTRUMENTS AND CLOCKS 1380-1780 $75.00
Cambridge: University Press, 1986
8vo, pp xxii,201; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with some figures and photos


203 . New York Blue Print Paper Co. CATALOG $70.00
New York: N.Y.B.P.P. Co, 1921
8vo, pp 384; cloth; G+ copy; with many b&w text figures


204 . Payton, C. SCIENTIFIC COLLECTIBLES IDENTIFICATION & PRICE GUIDE $25.00
Sedalia: C. Payton, 1978
4to, pp 96; wrappers; G+ copy; with many figures


205 . Pearsall, R. COLLECTING AND RESTORING SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS $65.00
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1974
8vo, pp 278; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 127 b&w text figures and photos


206 . Pearson, D.W. & R. Bommarito ANTIQUE MINING EQUIPMENT AND COLLECTIBLES $30.00
Atglen: Schiffer, 2002
4to, pp 172; wrappers; fine copy; with 100's of color photos


207 . Pease, C.F. Co BLUE PRINT MACHINERY, BLUE PRINT ROOM SUPPLIES, DIRECT WHITE PRINT MACHINERY, DRAFTING ROOMFURNITURE AND SUPPLIES $100.00
Chicago: The C.F. Pease Co, 1914
8vo, pp 264; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with many b&w text figures


208 . Philip Harris EXPLANATORY CATALOGUE OF PHYSICAL INSTRUMENTS $100.00
Birmingham: Philip Harris, 8th edition, 1924
4to, pp viii,607; cloth (cover faded, 7 pages cut out); fair copy; with many figures


209 . Philip Harris & Co. A PRICE LIST OF SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS CHECMICAL & PHYSICAL APPARATUS (ABRIDGED) CATALOGUE No.100 $150.00
Birmingham: Philip Harris & Co, 1913
roy 8vo, pp iii,114; hardcover; G+ copy; with many figures


210 . Physical Society HANDBOOK OF SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS AND APPARATUS AS SHOWN AT THE 37TH PHYSICAL SOCIETY EXHIBITION $40.00
London: Physical Society, 1953
8vo, pp xii,262,72(ads); wrappers (spine worn); G copy; with many figures


211 . Pike, B. PIKE'S ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF OPTICAL, MATHEMATICAL, AND PHILOSOPHICAL INSTRUMENTS $125.00
San Francisco, CA: Jeremy Norman & Co and Dracut, MA: The
Antiquarian Scientist, 1984 (facsimile of the 1856 edition); 8vo, 2 vols. in one, pp xv,389,287,78; cloth; new copy; with over 1500 woodcut illustrations of instruments


212 . Plantamour, E. EXPERIENCES FAITES A GENEVE AVEC LE PENDULE A REVERSION $35.00
Geneva: Societe Phys. et d'Hist. Nat., Vol.18, n.d. (c.1865)
roy 8vo, pp 309-416; new cloth; fine copy; with 3 plates


213 . Queen, James W. & Co. THE QUEEN CATALOGUES $250.00
Philadelphia: James W. Queen & Co, 1887-1890 (San Francisco: Norman Publ. facsimile reprint, 1993)
8vo, 2 Vols; about 832 pp each; cloth; new set; with about 3300 text figures each; (17 different catalogs included)


214 . Raibaud, J. INSTRUMENTS OPTIQUES D'OBSERVATION ET DE MESURE $50.00
Paris: Octave Dion & Fils, 1910
cr 8vo, pp vi,380,xii; cloth; G+ copy; with 144 figures


215 . Reynolds & Branson CATALOGU OF CHEMICAL & PHYSICAL APPARATUS AND CHEMICALS $175.00
Leeds: R & B, 11th edition, 1906
8vo, pp 544; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with many figures


216 . Ricci, J.V. THE VAGNIAL SPECULUM AND ITS MODIFICATIONS THROUGHOUT THE AGES $70.00
New York: Medical College, 1949 (Mansfield Centre: Martino, 2006 reprint)
8vo, pp 55; cloth; new copy; with 28 plates of figures and 35 text figures


217 . Rohde, A. DIE GESCHICHTE DER WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN INSTRUMENTE VOM BEGINN DER RENAISSANCE BIS ZUM AUSGANG DES 18.JAHRHUNDERTS $175.00
Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1923
roy 8vo, pp viii,119; boards (spine taped, light foxing); G copy; with 139 figures and photos


218 . Rolfe, G.W. THE POLARISCOPE IN THE CHEMICAL LABORATORY $60.00
New York: Macmillan Co, 1905
cr 8vo, pp vii,320; new cloth; VG copy; with 38 b&w text figures


219 . Royal Albert Hall FARADAY CENTENARY EXHIBITION 1931 SOUVENIR CATALOGUE AND GUIDE $95.00
London: Royal Albert Hall, 1931
8vo, pp 248; boards, aeg; VG copy; with 4 photos


220 . Schett, A. & C.R. Keeler THE OPTHALMOSCOPE $275.00
Oostende: J.P. Wayenborgh, 1996, 1997
4to, 2 vols; pp 425; 226; cloth, dj; fine set; with about 430 photos and figures


221 . Schumacher, H. SONNENUHREN 1 GESTALTUNG, KONSTRUKTION, AUSFUHRUNGEINE ANLEITUNG FUR HANDWERK UND LEIBHABER $55.00
Munchen: Callwey, 1984
4to, pp 174; hardcover; new copies; mit 203 Fotos und 160 Zeichnungen


222 . Schumacher, H. & A. Peitz SONNENUHREN 3 303 BEISPIELE AUS 12 LANDEMEINE ANLEITUNG FUR HANDWERK UND LEIBHABER $55.00
Munchen: Callwey, 1981
4to, pp 112; hardcover; new copies; mit 302 Abblidungen sowie 13 Strichzeichnungen


223 . Scientific Supplies Company LABORATORY APPARATUS, CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS $95.00
Seattle: Catalog B, 1929
4to, pp 326; wrappers (edge wear); G copy; with many photos


224 . Scott, D.D. & others THE EVOLUTION OF MINE-SURVEYING INSTRUMENTS $75.00
New York: A.I.M.E. 1902-1908 (Fallbrook, CA: The Gemmary, 1998 reprint)
8vo, pp 439; cloth; new copies; with 224 figures and photos


225 . Scott, J. STANHOPES: A CLOSER VIEW $55.00
Essex: Greenlight, 2002
4to, pp viii,135; wrappers; fine copy; with 263 photos (most color)


226 . Shannon, J.M. & G.C. Shannon THE ASSAY BALANCE ITS EVOLUTION AND THE HISTORIES OF THE COMPANIES THAT MADE THEM $50.00
Lakewood: J.M. & G.C. Shannon, 1999
4to, pp 241; hardcover; fine copy; with many photos


227 . Skerritt, W.H. CATALOG OF THE CHARLES E. SMART COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE SURVEYING INSTRUMENTS $40.00
Troy: William Skerritt, 1996
4to, pp xv,193; wrappers; new copies; with about 200 b&w photos


228 . Smart, C.E. THE MAKERS OF SURVEYING INSTRUMENTS IN AMERICA SINCE 1700 $85.00
Troy, NY: Regal Art Press, 1962 (Mansfield Centre: Martino Publishing, 2005 reprint)
8vo, pp xxiv,282; cloth; fine copy; with many b&w text photos


229 . Spratt, H.P. HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING MARINE ENGINEERING - PART II - DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG $35.00
London: H.M.S.O. 1953
8vo, pp 160; wrappers; fine copy; with 13 plates and 409 listings


230 . Stanley, W.F. DRAWING AND MATHEMATICAL INSTRUMENTS $300.00
London: E. & F.N. Spon, 8th edition, 1925
cr 8vo, pp xv,336; cloth; VG copy; with many figures


231 . Stanley, W.F. MATHEMATICAL DRAWING AND MEASURING INSTRUMENTS $325.00
London: E. & F.N. Spon, 7th edition, 1900
cr 8vo, pp viii,370; cloth; G copy; with many figures


232 . Stevenson, E.L. TERRESTRIAL AND CELESTIAL GLOBES $125.00
(Mansfield Centre: Martino Fine Books, 1998 reprint)
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921; 8vo; 2 vols in 1, pp xxvi,218;xi,291; cloth; new copies; with 143 b&w photo plates


233 . Stock, J.T. & M.V. Orna (Editors) THE HISTORY AND PRESERVATION OF CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION $60.00
Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Co, 1986
8vo, pp viii,268; hardcover; fine copy; with many figures and photos


234 . Sutcliffe, G.L. & R. Underhill COMPENDIUM OF DRAWING AND DRAWING INSTRUMENTS $15.00
National Historical Society, 1990
4to, pp x,195-295; hardcover; fine copy; with 6 plates and 319 figures


235 . Taylor, E.G.R. THE HAVEN-FINDING ART $80.00
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1st edition, 1957
8vo, pp xii,310; cloth, dj (dj worn); G+ copy; with 28 b&w text figures and 25 b&w plates


236 . Taylor, E.G.R. THE MATHEMATICAL PRACTITIONERS OF TUDOR & STUART ENGLAND 1485-1714 $55.00
Cambridge: At The University Press, 1966 (Redondo Beach: The Gemmary, 1989 reprint)
8vo; pp xi,443; cloth; fine copy; with 13 full page b&w photo plates


237 . Thompson, Dr. C.J.S. THE HISTORY AND EVOLUTION OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS $50.00
New York: Schuman's, 1942 (Mansfield Center: Martino Fine Books, 1999 reprint)
8vo, pp 113; cloth; new copies; with 115 b&w text photos and figures


238 . Tiemann, G. & Co. AMERICAN ARMAMENTARIUM CHIRURGICUM $165.00
New York: George Tiemann & Co, Centenial Edition, 1889
(San Francisco: Norman Publishing, 1989 reprint); 4to, pp 846; cloth; new copies; with 4414 figures


239 . Tissandier, G. POPULAR SCIENTIFIC RECREATIONS $375.00
London: Ward, Lock & Co, new edition, n.d. (c.1890)
8vo, pp xi,884; 1/2 leather prize; VG copy; "with nearly 900 engravings"


240 . Tonkelaar, I. & others EYE AND INSTRUMENTS: NINETEENTH CENTURY OPTHALMOLOGICAL INSTRUMENTS IN THE NETHERLANDS $175.00
Amsterdam: Batavian Lion, 1996
4to, pp 304; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with many color photos


241 . Townson & Mercer CATALOGUE OF SCIENTIFIC APPARATUS FOR PHYSICAL LABORATORIES $175.00
London: T. & M. 10th edition, 1909
4to, pp iv,413; cloth; G copy; with many figures


242 . Townson & Mercer CATALOGUE OF SCIENTIFIC APPARATUS FOR PHYSICAL LABORATORIES $225.00
London: T. & M. 14th edition, 1914
4to, pp vi,646; cloth (spine worn); G copy; with many figures


243 . Truax, C. THE MECHANICS OF SURGERY $155.00
Chicago: C. Truax, 1899 (San Francisco: Norman Publishing, 1988)
8vo, pp xliii,1024; cloth; new copies; with 2381 figures


244 . Truax, C. THE MECHANICS OF SURGERY $750.00
Chicago: C. Truax, 1899
8vo, pp 1024; buckram; G+ ex-lib copy; with 2381 figures; signed by Truax


245 . Truax, C. THE MECHANICS OF SURGERY $700.00
Chicago: C. Truax, 1899
8vo, pp 1024; cloth (some mildew damage along top edge); G copy; with 2381 figures


246 . Turner, A. APRES GASSENDI SON INFLUENCE ET SA REPUTATION, ESSAI, AVEC L'HISTOIRE DES COLLECTIONS SCIENTIFIQUES ET UN CATALOGUE DES INSTRUMENTS ET APPAREILS CONCERNANT LES SCIENCES EXACTES APPARTANT AU MUSEE GASSENDI A DIGNI-LES-BAINS $65.00
Digni-Les-Bains: Musee Gassendi, 2006
roy 8vo, pp 323; wrappers; fine copy; with 225 figures and photos (most color)


247 . Turner, G.L'E. NINETEENTH-CENTURY SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS $200.00
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983
4to, pp 320; cloth, dj; G+ ex-lib copy; with 30 colored and over 400 b&w text photos


248 . Turner, G.L'E. SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS, 1500-1900 AN INTRODUCTION $40.00
Berkeley: UC Press, 1998
8Vo, pp 144; cloth; new copies; with 91 color and 20 b&w photos


249 . Turner, G.L'E. & others STORIA DELLE SCIENZE: GLI STRUMENTI $200.00
Torino: Giulio Einaudi Editore, 1991
4to, pp 593; cloth, dj, slip case; new copies; with many b&w and color text photos and plates


250 . Tutton, A.E.H. CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND PRACTICAL CRYSTAL MEASUREMENT $375.00
London: MacMillan and Co, 2nd edition, 1922
8vo; 2 vols, pp xvii,1-748,xiv,2; viii,749-1446,2; cloth, VG ex-lib set; with 8 plates, 931 b&w text figures


251 . Uzes, F.D. ILLUSTRATED PRICE GUIDE TO ANTIQUE SURVEYING INSTRUMENTS AND BOOKS $15.00
Rancho Cordova, CA: Landmark Enterprises, 1980
8vo, pp 68; wrappers; new copies; with many b&w text photos and figures


252 . Van Camp, K.J. 19DE-EUWSE WETENSCHAPPELIJKE EN DIDACTISCHE INSTRUMENTEN IN BEZIT VAN DE STAD ANTWERPENCATALOGUS ELEKTRICITEITSLEER EN RONTGENOLOGIE $30.00
Antwerpen: 1988
8vo, pp 152; wrappers; VG copy; with many b&w text figures


253 . Van Helden, A. CATALOGUE OF EARLY TELESCOPES $65.00
Firenzi: Instituto e Museo di Storia dells Scienza, 1999
roy 8vo, pp 111; wrappers; fine copy; with many photos (some color)


254 . Vereinigte Fabriken fŸr Laboratoriumsbedarf PREIS- VERZEICHNISS UBER APPARATE UND GERATHSCHAFTEN FUR ALLELABORATORIUMS-ARBEITEN IM GESSAMMTGEBIET DER BIOCHEMIE $225.00
Berlin: V.F.L., List No.54, 1905
roy 8vo, pp viii,767; cloth (spine worn); G copy; with many figures


255 . Ward, F.A.B. A CATALOGUE OF EUROPEAN SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDIEVAL AND LATER ANTIQUITIES OF THEBRITISH MUSEUM $125.00
London: British Museum Publ, 1981
4to, pp 152; cloth, dj; new copies (now out-of-print); with 56 b&w plates and 16 text figures


256 . Warner, D.J. ALVAN CLARK & SONS: ARTISTS IN OPTICS $45.00
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1968
8vo, pp 120; cloth; VG copy; with 28 b&w text figures


257 . Webster, R. & M. WESTERN ASTROLABES - Volume I HISTORIC SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS OF THE ADLER PLANETARIUM &ASTRONOMY MUSEUM $50.00
Chicago: Adler Planetarium & Astronomy Museum, 1998
4to, pp xiii,179; cloth, dj; new copies; with many figures and photos


258 . Wellcome Museum LISTER CENTENARY EXHIBITION AT THE WELLCOME HISTORICAL MEDICAL MUSEUM $100.00
London: Wellcome, Handbook 1927
8vo, pp 216; cloth; VG copy; with several photos


259 . Wheatland, D.P. APPARATUS OF SCIENCE AT HARVARD 1765-1800 $75.00
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968
roy 8vo, pp ix,204; cloth, VG copy


260 . Wilbur, C.K. ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS $20.00
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publ, 1987
4to, pp 149; hardcover; fine copy; with many b&w text figures


261 . Wilsdorf, H. MONTANWESEN EINE KULTURGESCHICHTE $90.00
Leipzig: Edition Leipzig, 1987
4to, pp 409; cloth, dj, slip case; as new copy; with 198 color photos and many b&w text figures


262 . Wood, F.B. THE PRESENT AND FUTURE OF THE TELESCOPE OF MODERATE SIZE $30.00
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1958
8vo, pp 219; cloth, dj; VG ex-lib copy; with some figures and photos


263 . Wynter, H. & A. Turner SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS $325.00
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975
4to, pp 239; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 285 b&w text figures and photos(some color)


264 . ZEITSCHRIFT FUR INSTRUMENTENKUNDE Volume 14, Nos.1-12 $50.00
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1894
roy 8vo, pp viii,469; 1/2 leather (back cover detached); G copy; with many b&w text figures


265 . ZEITSCHRIFT FUR INSTRUMENTENKUNDE Volume 16, Nos.1-12 $100.00
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1896
roy 8vo, pp vi,383; iv,223; buckram; G+ copy; with many b&w text figures


266 . ZEITSCHRIFT FUR INSTRUMENTENKUNDE Volume 19, Nos.1-12 $80.00
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1899
roy 8vo, pp vi,395; boards; G+ copy; with many b&w text figures


267 . Zinner, E. DEUTSCHE UND NIEDERLANDISCHE ASTRONOMISCHE INSTRUMENTE DES 11.-18. JAHRHUNDERTS $225.00
Munchen: C.H. Beck'sche, 1956
8vo, pp x,689; wrappers; VG copy; with 80 b&w plates