______The Gemmary______

P.O. Box 2560 * Fallbrook, CA 92088
(760) 728-3321 * (760) 728-3322 (Ans & Fax)
Email rcb@gemmary.com
_______________________________________

Return to Gemmary Home Page


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE FOR BOOKS


SCIENCE BOOK CATALOG XXXX




BOOKS RELATING TO CALCULATING AND CRYPTOGRAPHY





268 . Babbage, C. TABLE OF THE LOGARITHMS OF THE NATURAL NUMBERS FROM 1 TO 108000 $950.00
London: 1841
8vo, pp xx,202; 1/2 leather (edge wear); VG copy


269 . Bion, N. TRAITE DE LA CONSTRUCTION ET DES PRINCIPAUX USAGES DES INSTRUMENS DE MATHEMATIQUE $1450.00
Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 4th edition, 1752
8vo, pp (12),448,(12); original full leather (worn); G+ copy; with 37 engraved plates


270 . Deavours, C.A. & others SELECTIONS FROM CRYPTOLOGIA: HISTORY, PEOPLE, AND TECHNOLOGY $120.00
Boston: Artech House, 1998
roy 8vo, pp 552; hardcover; VG copy


271 . Dietzgen, E. Co. A CATALOG OF DRAFTING AND SURVEYING SUPPLIES $60.00
Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen Co, 13th edition, 1928
8vo, 496,64(price-list); cloth; G copy


272 . Dietzgen, E. Co. A CATALOG OF DRAFTING AND SURVEYING SUPPLIES $75.00
Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen Co, 14th edition, 1931
8vo, pp 520,46; cloth; VG copy; with 1000+ b&w and color text figures


273 . Dietzgen, E. Co. CATALOGUE OF EUGENE DIETZGEN CO $90.00
Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen Co, 9th edition, 1912
cr 8vo, pp 555; wrappers; G copy; with 1000+ b&w text figures


274 . Dietzgen, E. Co. CATALOGUE OF EUGENE DIETZGEN CO $80.00
Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen Co, 11th edition, 1921
8vo, 406; cloth; G+ copy; price list missing


275 . Dietzgen, E. Co. DRAFTING MATERIALS $35.00
Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen Co, Catalog No.389, 1939
8vo, pp 94,xvi; wrappers; G copy; with many figures


276 . Engineering Research Associates, Inc. HIGH-SPEED COMPUTING DEVICES $75.00
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1st edition, 3rd print, 1959
8vo, pp xiii, 451; cloth (spine wear); G copy


277 . Goldstine, H.H. THE COMPUTER FROM PASCAL TO VON NEUMANN $50.00
Princeton: University Press, 1972
8vo, pp xi,378; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 12 photos


278 . Harris, C.O. SLIDE RULE SIMPLIFIED $30.00
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1943 (1947 printing)
8vo, pp xii,250,8; cloth; G copy; with 57 figures


279 . Hartree, D.R. CALCULATING INSTRUMENTS AND MACHINES $300.00
Urbana: The University of Illinois Press, 1949
roy 8vo, pp ix,138; cloth; fine copy


280 . Harvard PROCEEDINGS OF AN INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE THEORY OF SWITCHING $65.00
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, Annals of the Computations
Laboratory of Harvard University, Volume XXX, 1959; 4to, pp xiv,332; cloth; G+ copy; with many b&w text photos and figures


281 . Hemmi INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE USE OF HEMMI BAMBOO DUPLEX SLIDE RULES $40.00
Tokio: Hemmi Bamboo Slide Rule Mfg. Co, 2nd edition, 1957
cr 8vo, pp 108; wrappers (edge wear); G copy; with 2 folding plate and some figures


282 . Hopp, P.M. SLIDE RULES~THEIR HISTORY, MODELS, AND MAKERS $35.00
Mendham: Astragal Press, 1999
4to, pp v,310; wrappers; new copies; with 25 figures


283 . Hoppus HOPPUS'S PRACTICAL MEASURER $65.00
London: John Smith, nd (c.1850)
roy 16mo, pp xl,205; leather (worn); G copy


284 . Hoppus HOPPUS'S PRACTICAL MEASURER $65.00
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 2nd edition, nd (c.1860)
roy 16mo, pp xii,228; leather (worn); G copy


285 . IBM INDUSTRIAL COMPUTATION SEMINAR PROCEEDINGS $200.00
New York: IBM, 1950
4to pp 103; cloth; fine copy


286 . Jezierski, D.von SLIDE RULES: A JOURNEY THROUGH THREE CENTURIES $23.50
Mendham: Astragal Press, 2000
4to, pp viii,126; wrappers; fine copy; with 55 figures


287 . Keuffel & Esser CATALOGUE OF KEUFFEL & ESSER CO. $60.00
New York: Keuffel & Esser Co, 37th edition, 1927
8vo, pp viii,482; cloth (inner hinge loose); G copy; with many b&w text figures


288 . Keuffel & Esser CATALOGUE OF KEUFFEL & ESSER CO. $70.00
New York: Keuffel & Esser Co, 38th edition, 1936
8vo, pp viii,581; cloth; G+ copy; with many b&w text figures


289 . Keuffel & Esser CATALOGUE OF KEUFFEL & ESSER CO. $45.00
New York: K & E Co, 39th edition (Interim War Edition), 1943
8vo, pp vi,221; cloth, dj; VG copy; with many b&w text figures


290 . Keuffel & Esser CATALOGUE OF KEUFFEL & ESSER CO. $45.00
New York: K & E Co, 39th edition (Interim War Edition), 1943
8vo, pp vi,221; hardcover; G copy; with many b&w text figures


291 . Knott, C.G. NAPIER TERCENTENARY MEMORIAL VOLUME $225.00
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1915
roy 8vo, pp xi,441; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with color frontispiece and 15 plates


292 . Martin, B. LOGARITHMOLOGIA OF THE WHOLE DOCTRINE OF LOGARITHMS, COMMON AND LOGISTICAL, IN THEORY AND PRACTICE $550.00
London: J. Hodges, 1740
8vo, pp xii,248,64(tables); full calf (edges worn); G+ copy


293 . Martin, E. THE CALCULATING MACHINES THEIR HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT $350.00
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1992 reprint of 1925 original
8vo, pp xvii,367,(25); cloth; fine copy; with 319 figures


294 . Paley, R.E.A.C. & N. Wiener FOURIER TRANSFORMS IN THE COMPLEX DOMAIN $50.00
New York: American Mathematical Society, 1934 (1949 printing)
8vo, pp viii,183,(1); cloth; G copy


295 . Paley, R.E.A.C. & N. Wiener FOURIER TRANSFORMS IN THE COMPLEX DOMAIN $40.00
New York: American Mathematical Society, 1934 (1954 printing)
8vo, pp viii,184,(1); cloth (wear to spine); G copy


296 . Phister, M. LOGICAL DESIGN OF DIGITAL COMPUTERS $25.00
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1959
8vo, pp xvi,408; cloth (edge wear, inner hinge loose); fair ex-lib copy


297 . Poland, J. SIMPLE RULES FOR USING THE SLIDE RULE $10.00
n.d. (c.1945)
8vo, pp 28; wrappers; G copy; with 20 figures


298 . Post, F. Co. DRAFTING AND TRACING REPRODUCING MATERIALS $50.00
Chicago: The Frederick Post Co, 18th edition, 1936
8vo, pp 24,416; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with many b&w text figures


299 . Post, F. Co. VERSALOG SLIDE RULE INSTRUCTION MANUAL $25.00
Chicago: Frederick Post, 1st edition, 1951
cr 8vo, pp 115; cloth; G+ copy; with some figures


300 . Post, F. Co. VERSALOG SLIDE RULE INSTRUCTION MANUAL $25.00
Chicago: Frederick Post, 2nd edition, 1962
cr 8vo, pp 119; cloth; fine copy; with some figures


301 . Pullan, J.M. THE HISTORY OF THE ABACUS $65.00
London: Hutchinson, 1968
8vo, pp xiii,127; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many figures and photos


302 . Russo, T.A. ANTIQUE OFFICE MACHINES: 600 YEARS OF CALCULATING DEVICES $40.00
Atglen: Schiffer, 2001
4to, pp 224; hardcover; fine copy; with 500 color photos


303 . Snodgrass, B. THE SLIDE RULE $30.00
London: Teach Yourself Books, 2nd edition, 1971
12mo, 181; hardcover, dj; VG copy


304 . Sommers, H.H. & others THE SLIDE RULE AND ITS USE $50.00
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942
4to, pp 208; cloth (top of spine worn); G+ copy; with many figures; with slide rule in pocket (Lawrence Engineering Service)


305 . Thacher, E. DIRECTIONS FOR USING THACHER'S CALCULATING INSTRUMENT $15.00
New York: Keuffel & Esser, 1917 (recent reprint)
8vo, pp 71,(4)ads; wrappers; fine copy


306 . Turck, J.A.V. ORIGIN OF MODERN CALCULATING MACHINES $25.00
Chicago: Western Society of Engineers, 1921 (Fallbrook: The Gemmary, 2002 reprint)
8vo, pp 196; wrappers; new copies; with some figures and photos