______The Gemmary______
P.O. Box 2560 * Fallbrook, CA 92088
(760) 728-3321 * (760) 728-3322 (Ans & Fax)
Email rcb@gemmary.com
_______________________________________
Return to Gemmary Home Page
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE FOR BOOKS
SCIENCE BOOK CATALOG XLII
BOOKS RELATING TO MICROSCOPES AND MICROSCOPY
351 . Allen, R.M. PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $45.00
London: Chapman & Hall, 1st edition, 1941
8vo, pp viii,365; cloth; G+ copy; with 50 plates and 175 figures
352 . Allen, R.M. PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $50.00
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1st edition, 1941
8vo, pp viii,365; cloth; VG copy; with 50 plates and 175 figures
353 . Allen, R.M. PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $50.00
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 2nd edition, 1958
8vo, pp xiii,441; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 55 plates (1 color) and 235 text figures
354 . American Microscopical Society Transactions Volume XXIV $50.00
Lancaster: A.M.S., 1903
8vo, pp 197,xvi(cat); wrappers (edges worn); G copy; with 13 plates
"Twenty-fifth annual meeting held in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania June 27 and 28, 1902"
355 . American Microscopical Society Transactions Volumes LXXIII No.1 - LXXXII No.2 $100.00
Columbus: A.M.S., 1954-1963
8vo; 9 1/2 volumes; wrappers; G+ set
356 . American Optical Co. SPENCER SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS $65.00
Buffalo: Am. Opt. Co., n.d. (c.1946)
roy 8vo, pp 207; cloth (back inner hinge detached); G copy; with many b&w text figures
357 . Bachmann, O. LEITFADEN ZUR ANFERTIGUNG MIKROSKOPISCHER DAUERPRASPARATE $125.00
Munchen: R. Oldenbourg, 1st edition, 1879
8vo, pp viii,196; 1/2 leather (edge wear); G+ ex-lib copy; with 87 b&w text figures
358 . Bagshaw, W. ELEMENTARY PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY $50.00
London: Iliffe & Sons, 2nd edition, 1909
8vo, pp 112; cloth; G+ copy; with 11 plates and 25 text figures
359 . Barer, R. LECTURE NOTES ON THE USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $30.00
Oxford: Blackwell, 1st edition, 1953
sm 8vo, pp vii,76; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 8 text figures
360 . Barer, R. LECTURE NOTES ON THE USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $25.00
Oxford: Blackwell, 1st edition, 1953
sm 8vo, pp vii,76; cloth; VG ex-lib copy; with 8 text figures
361 . Barnard, J.E. & F.V. Welch PRACTICAL PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY $65.00
London: Edward Arnold, 3rd edition, 1936
8vo, pp xii,352; cloth; VG copy; with 16 b&w plates and 86 text figures
362 . Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. MICROSCOPES & ACCESSORIES $85.00
New York: Bausch & Lomb Optical Co, 1929
8vo, pp xiii,318; gilt cloth; VG copy; with many b&w text photos
363 . Bausch, E. MANIPULATION OF THE MICROSCOPE $40.00
Rochester, NY: Bausch & Lomb Optical Co, 3rd edition, 1897
sm 8vo, pp 200; cloth; VG copy; with 46 b&w text figures
364 . Bausch, E. MANIPULATION OF THE MICROSCOPE $40.00
Rochester, NY: Bausch & Lomb Optical Co, 2nd edition, 1891
cr 8co, pp 127; cloth; G+ copy; with 31 b&w text figures
365 . Beale, L.S. HOW TO WORK WITH THE MICROSCOPE $145.00
London: Harrison, Pall Mall, 3rd edition, 1865
8vo, pp xvi,518; new cloth; G+ ex-lib copy; with many b&w text figures and 56 plates
366 . Beale, L.S. THE MICROSCOPE IN MEDICINE $125.00
London: John Churchill & Sons, 3rd edition, 1867
8vo, pp xxiv,320; cloth (spine faded); G copy; with 433 b&w text figures on 58 plates
367 . Beale, L.S. THE MICROSCOPE IN MEDICINE $125.00
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 4th edition, 1878
8vo, pp xxviii,539; cloth; G copy; with 86 b&w plates
368 . Beavis, G. THE BOOK OF THE MICROSCOPE $40.00
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, n.d. (c.1920)
8vo, pp x,246; cloth; VG copy; with many plates
369 . Beck, C. THE MICROSCOPE: A SIMPLE HANDBOOK $50.00
London: R. & J. Beck, Ltd, 3rd edition, 1930
8vo, pp 151; cloth; G+ copy; with 154 b&w text figures
370 . Behrens, W. LEITFADEN DER BOTANISCHEN MIKROSKOPIE $125.00
Braunschweig: Herald Bruhn, 1890
8vo, pp viii,208; 1/4 leather (edge wear); G+ copy; with 150 figures
371 . Behrens, W. TABELLEN ZUM GEBRAUCH BEI MIKROSKOPISCEN ARBEITEN $35.00
Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 3rd edition, 1898
8vo, pp vii,237; cloth (edge wear, spine taped); G+ copy
372 . Behrens, W., A. Kossel & P. Schiefferdecker DAS MIKROSKOP UND DIE METHODEN DER MIKROSKOPISCHEN UNTERSUCHUNG $100.00
Braunschweig: Harald Bruhn, 1889
8vo, pp viii,315; 1/4 leather (repaired); G+ copy; with 193 figures
373 . Belling, J. THE USE OF THE MICROSCOPE A HANDBOOK FOR ROUTINE AND RESEARCH WORK $65.00
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1st edition, 1930
8vo, pp xi,315; cloth; VG copy; with 28 text figures
374 . Berg, A. ERNST LEITZ. OPTISCHE WERKE. WETZLAR 1849-1949 $100.00
Mitarbeiterkreis, n.d. (c.1949)
4to, pp 119; wrappers; G+ copy; with many b&w photos
375 . Berg, A. ERNST LEITZ. OPTISCHE WERKE. WETZLAR 1849-1949 $250.00
Frankfurt: Umschau, 1949
folio, pp 92,120; boards; VG copy; with 9 tipped-in color plates and many b&w photos
376 . Bertrand, L. LA MICROGRAPHIE EN LUMIERE INFRA-ROUGE $75.00
Paris: Masson & Cie, 1929
8vo, pp 100; 1/4 leather (spine worn); G copy; with 28 photos on plates
377 . Biek, L. ARCHEOLOGY AND THE MICROSCOPE $40.00
London: Lutterworth Press, 1963
8vo, pp 287; cloth; G+ copy; with 26 plates (2 color) and 12 figures
378 . Blankenhorn, R.C. & V.A. Austin A PRELIMINARY CHECKLIST OF BOOKS RELATING TO MICROSCOPES AND MICROSCOPY $15.00
Redondo Beach, CA: The Gemmary, 1993
8vo, pp 133; wrappers, new copies; with 1625 entries (light & electron)
379 . Bohm, A. & A. Oppel TASCHENBUCH DER MIKROSKOPISCHEN TECHNIK $25.00
Munchen: R. Oldenbourg, 7th edition, 1912
sm 8vo, pp viii,365; cloth; VG copy
380 . Bohm, A. & A. Oppel TASCHENBUCH DER MIKROSKOPISCHEN TECHNIK $20.00
Munchen: R. Oldenbourg, 8th edition, 1919
sm 8vo, pp xi,437; boards (edge wear, hinges loose); G copy
381 . Bonanni, P. OBSERVATIONES CIRCA VIVENTIA QUAE IN REBUS NON VIVENTIBUS REPERIUNTUR CUM MICROGRAPHIA CURIOSA... $5500.00
Rome: Typis Dominici Antonii Herculis, 1691
8vo, pp xx,342,[iv],106; 3 parts in 1 volume; recent full leather; fine copy; with engraved frontispiece and 69 engraved plates
"sive rerum minutissimarum observationibus quae ope microscopii recognitae as vivum exprimuntur, his accesserunt aliquot animalium testaceorum icones non antea in lucem editae"
382 . Bousfield, E.C.. GUIDE TO THE SCIENCE OF PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY $100.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 2nd edition, 1892
8vo, pp xiv,174; cloth; G+ copy; with 1 plates and 34 text figures
383 . Bracegirdle, B. MICROSCOPICAL MOUNTS AND MOUNTERS $42.50
Queckett Microscopical Club, 1998
8vo, pp vi,224; hardcover; new copies; with 60 color plates
384 . Bracegirdle, B. NOTES ON MODERN MICROSCOPE MANUFACTURERS $30.00
Oxford: The Quekett Microscopical Club, 1996
8vo, pp xiii,88; hardcover; new copies
385 . Bracegirdle, B. & J.B. McCormick THE MICROSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPHS OF J.B. DANCER $100.00
Chicago: Science Heritage Limited, 1993
folio, pp viii,280; cloth, slip case; fine copy; with 388 illustrations of Dancer microscopic photographs
386 . Bracegirdle, B. & J.B. McCormick THE MICROSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPHS OF J.B. DANCER $50.00
Chicago: Science Heritage Limited, 1993
folio, pp viii,280; cloth, slip case; fine copy; with 388 illustrations of Dancer microscopic photographs
387 . Brocklesby, J. THE AMATEUR MICROSCOPIST: OR, VIEWS OF THE MICROSCOPIC WORLD. A HANDBOOK OF MICROSCOPIC MANIPULATION AND MICROSCOPIC OBJECTS $150.00
New York: William Wood & Co, 2nd edition, 1871
8vo, pp 144; cloth; VG copy; with 9 plates and 247 figures
388 . Brocklesby, J. VIEWS OF THE MICROSCOPIC WORLD: DESIGNED FOR GENERAL READING, AND AS A HAND-BOOK FOR CLASSES IN NATURAL SCIENCE $175.00
New York: Pratt, Woodford & Co, 1st edition, 1851
8vo, pp 146; cloth; G+ copy; with 247 figures
389 . Brown, O. MICROSCOPES $40.00
The Whipple Museum, Catalogue 7, 1986
4to, pp 95; wrappers; VG copy; with many b&w photos
390 . Buckley, A.B. LIFE AND HER CHILDREN: GLIMPSES OF ANIMAL LIFE FROM THE AMOEBA TO THE INSECTS $50.00
London: Macmillan & Co, 1917
cr 8vo, pp xii,312; gilt cloth; VG copy; with 94 figures
391 . Burgess, J. MICROCOSMOS $10.00
Cambridge: University Press, 1987
4to, pp 208; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many photos (some color)
392 . Buseck, P.R. & others HIGH-RESOLUTION TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY $30.00
Oxford: University Press, 1st edition, 1988
8vo, pp 645; cloth; fine ex-lib copy; with many text figures
393 . Butschli, O. ATLAS ZU DEN UNTERSUCHUNGEN UBER STRUKTUREN $100.00
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1898
4to; 27 plates with description sheets; cloth; G+ copy
394 . Campbell, D.H. THE STRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT OF MOSSES AND FERNS (ARCHEGONIATAE) $25.00
New York: Macmillan, 1905
8vo, pp vii,657; cloth; G+ copy; with 322 figures
395 . Carpenter, W.B. PRINCIPLES OF COMPARATIVE PHYSIOLOGY $60.00
Philadelphia: Blanchard & Les, 2nd American from 4th London edition, 1854
8vo, pp 752,32(cat); cloth (edges worn); G+ copy; with 309 figures
396 . Carpenter, W.B. THE MICROSCOPE AND ITS REVELATIONS $200.00
Philadelphia: Blanchard & Lee, 1st American edition, 1856
8vo, pp xxiv,33-724; cloth (titlepage missing); G+ copy; with 434 b&w text figures
397 . Carpenter, W.B. THE MICROSCOPE AND ITS REVELATIONS $175.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 6th edition, 1883
8vo, 2 vols; pp xi,388; iv,354; cloth; G+ set; with 25 plates and 502 b&w text figures
398 . Catt, D. SCENES FROM THE MICROSCOPE $25.00
LondonL Protestant Times Publ, 1905
sm 8vo, pp 80; cloth; G+ copy; with 19 plates
399 . Chambers, W. & R. MISCELLANY OF INSTRUCTIVE & ENTERTAINING TRACTS containing WONDERS OF THE MICROSCOPE (32 pages) $20.00
London: W. & R. Chambers, 1874
8vo; cloth (edges worn); G copy; with 26 figures
400 . Chandler, A.C. INTRODUCTION TO PARASITOLOGY $10.00
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 8th edition, 1952
8vo, pp xii,756; cloth; G+ copy; with 273 figures
401 . Chevalier, C. L'ETUDIANT MICROGRAPHE (Atlas only) $100.00
Paris: Chez L'Auteur, 1st edition, 1863
8vo; new hardcover; G+ copy; with 7 plates
402 . Choquet, J. LA PHOTOMICROGRAPHIE HISTOLOGIQUE ET BACTERIOLOGIQUE $175.00
Charles Mendel, 1st edition, 1897
8vo, pp vii,151; boards; G copy; with 7 plates (foxing) and 72 figures
403 . Clark, G.L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MICROSCOPY $75.00
New York: Reinhold, 1961
8vo, pp xiii,693; cloth; G+ copy; with many b&w text figures
404 . Clark, G.L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MICROSCOPY $75.00
New York: Reinhold, 1961
8vo, pp xiii,693; cloth; G+ ex-lib copy; with many b&w text figures
405 . Clarke, L.L. OBJECTS FOR THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
London: Groombridge and Sons, 2nd edition, 1863
cr 8vo, pp xv,248; cloth (edge wear); G copy
"being a popular description of the most instructive and beautiful subjects for exhibition."
406 . Clarke, L.L. OBJECTS FOR THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
London: Groombridge and Sons, 3rd edition, 1870
cr 8vo, pp xv,248; cloth (edge wear); G copy
"being a popular description of the most instructive and beautiful subjects for exhibition."
407 . Clarke, L.L. OBJECTS FOR THE MICROSCOPE $60.00
London: Groombridge and Sons, 4th edition, 1871
cr 8vo, pp viii,230; cloth, aeg (some foxing); G copy; with 8 colored plates
"being a popular description of the most instructive and beautiful subjects for exhibition."
408 . Clarke, L.L. THE MICROSCOPE: BEING A POPULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE MOST INSTRUCTIVE AND BEAUTIFUL OBJECTS FOR EXHIBITION $150.00
London: G. Routledge & Co, 1858
cr 8vo, pp xi,231,12(cat),12(cat); cloth; fine copy
409 . Clay, R.S. & T.H. Court THE HISTORY OF THE MICROSCOPE $275.00
London: Charles Griffin & Co, 1932
4to, pp xiv,266; cloth; VG copy; with 164 b&w text figures
410 . Coats, J. A MANUAL OF PATHOLOGY $50.00
Philadelphia: H.C. Lea's Son & Co, 1883
8vo, pp xxxi,818,32(cat); new cloth; VG copy; with 339 figures
411 . Coles, A.C. CRITICAL MICROSCOPY: HOW TO GET THE BEST OUT OF THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1921
8vo, pp viii,104; cloth; G+ copy; with 3 plates
412 . Conel, J.L. LIFE AS REVEALED BY THE MICROSCOPE $15.00
New York: Philosophical Library, 1969
8vo, pp xvii,93,(120); cloth, dj; VG copy; with many figures
413 . Cooke, M.C. BRITISH DESMIDS A SUPPLEMENT TO BRITISH FRESH-WATER ALGAE $200.00
London: Williams & Norgate, 1887
8vo, pp xiv,205; new buckram; VG copy; with 66 color plates
414 . Cooke, M.C. BRITISH DESMIDS A SUPPLEMENT TO BRITISH FRESH-WATER ALGAE $225.00
London: Williams & Norgate, 1887
8vo, pp xiv,205; publishers cloth; VG copy; with 66 color plates
415 . Cooke, M.C. BRITISH FRESH-WATER ALGAE EXCLUSIVE OF DESMIDIEAE AND DIATOMACEAE $300.00
London: Williams & Norgate, 1882-1884
8vo, 2 vols; pp viii,329; 1/2 leather (edges worn); G+ set; with 130 color plates (in 2nd volume)
416 . Cooke, M.C. INTRODUCTION TO FRESH-WATER ALGAE WITH AN ENUMERATION OF ALL THE BRITISH SPECIES $65.00
London: Kegan Paul, 1890
cr 8vo, pp vii,339; cloth; G+ copy; with 13 plates
417 . Cooke, M.C. INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF FUNGI, THEIR ORGANOGRAPHY, CLASSIFICATION, AND DISTRIBUTION FOR THE USE OF COLLECTORS $125.00
London: A. & C. Black, 1895
8vo, pp x,360; cloth; VG copy; with 148 figures
418 . Cooke, M.C. TOILERS IN THE SEA $30.00
London: S.P.C.K. 1889
cr 8vo, pp viii,373; cloth; G+ copy; with 4 plates and 70 figures
419 . Corrington, J.D. WORKING WITH THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1941
8vo, pp 418; cloth; G copy; with 121 text figures
420 . Corrington, J.D. WORKING WITH THE MICROSCOPE $60.00
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1941
8vo, pp 418; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 121 text figures
421 . Cosslett, V.E. MODERN MICROSCOPY OR SEEING THE VERY SMALL $30.00
London: G. Bell, 1st edition, 1966
8vo, pp 160; cloth; G+ copy; with 32 b&w plates and 50 text figures
"Based on the 131st course of Royal Institution Christmas Lectures"
422 . Coulter, J.M. & C.J. Chamberlain MORPHOLOGY OF GYMNOSPERMS $20.00
Chicago: University Press, 1910
8vo, pp xi,458; cloth; VG copy; with 462 figures
423 . Coulter, J.M. & C.J. Chamberlain MORPHOLOGY OF SPERMATOPHYTES $20.00
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1901
8vo, pp x,188; cloth; VG copy; with 106 figures and photos
424 . Cowdry, E.V. MICROSCOPIC TECHNIQUE IN BIOLOGY AND MEDICICE $35.00
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1943
8vo, pp iv,206; cloth; VG copy
425 . Cross, M.I. & M.J. Cole MODERN MICROSCOPY $40.00
London: Tindall & Cox, 3rd edition, 1903
8vo, pp xvi,292; cloth (spine taped); G copy; with 76 text figures
426 . Cross, M.I. & M.J. Cole MODERN MICROSCOPY $50.00
London: Tindall & Cox, 4th edition, 1912
8vo, pp xvii,325; cloth (cover spotted); contents G+; with 6 plates and 87 text figures
427 . Cross, M.I. & M.J. Cole MODERN MICROSCOPY $50.00
London: Tindall & Cox, 4th edition, 1912
8vo, pp xvii,325; cloth; VG copy; with 6 plates and 87 text figures
428 . Davies, T. THE PREPARATION AND MOUNTING OF MICROSCOPIC OBJECTS $40.00
London: Robert Hardwicke, 2nd edition, 1873
sm 8vo, pp vii,214; cloth (cover spotted); G copy; with some b&w text figures
429 . Davies, T. THE PREPARATION AND MOUNTING OF MICROSCOPIC OBJECTS $45.00
New York: G.P. Putnam, 2nd edition, 1879
sm 8vo, pp vii,214; cloth; VG copy; with some b&w text figures
430 . Davies, T. THE PREPARATION AND MOUNTING OF MICROSCOPIC OBJECTS $45.00
London: C. Arthur Pearson, 2nd edition, 1912
sm 8vo, pp vii,214; cloth; VG copy; with some b&w text figures
431 . Davis, G.E. PRACTICAL MICROSCOPY $75.00
London: David Bogue, 1st edition, 1882
8vo, pp viii,335; cloth (inner hinge taped); G copy; with 257 b&w text figures
432 . De Bary, A. COMPARATIVE MORPHOLOGY AND BIOLOGY OF THE FUNGI, MYCETOZOA AND BACTERIA $80.00
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1887
8vo, pp xx,525; cloth; G+ copy; with 198 figures
433 . Dick, T. THE TELESCOPE AND MICROSCOPE $125.00
London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. (c.1880)
sm 8vo, pp 192; boards; G+ copy; with 56 b&w text figures
434 . Dobell, C. ANTHONY VAN LEEVWENHOEK AND HIS "LITTLE ANIMALS" $175.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1932
4to, pp vii,435; cloth (cover soiled); G+ copy; with 32 b&w plates
435 . Dobell, C. ANTHONY VAN LEEVWENHOEK AND HIS "LITTLE ANIMALS" $100.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1932
4to, pp vii,435; cloth (one edge of spine detached; cover soiled); G copy; with 32 b&w plates
436 . Dobell, C. ANTHONY VAN LEEVWENHOEK AND HIS "LITTLE ANIMALS" $175.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1932
4to, pp vii,435; cloth; G+ copy; with 32 b&w plates
437 . Dobell, C. ANTHONY VAN LEEVWENHOEK AND HIS "LITTLE ANIMALS" $60.00
New York: Russell & Russell, 1958
8vo, pp vii,(3),435; boards; G+ copy; with 32 b&w plates
438 . Doubleday, A.W. PHOTOMICROGRAPHS OF CRYSTALLIZABLE CHEMICAL SALTS $60.00
Boston: Research Publ Co, 1916
8vo, pp 236; cloth; G+ copy; with 57 plates; includes a letter from the author to a reviewer who spotted some errors in the book
439 . Ealand, C.A. THE ROMANCE OF THE MICROSCOPE $45.00
London: Seeley, Service & Co, 1921
8vo, pp 314; decorated cloth; VG copy; with 39 b&w photos and many text figures
440 . Eastman Kodak Co. PHOTOGRAPHY THROUGH THE MICROSCOPE $30.00
Rochester: Eastman Kodak Co, Publ. P-2, 9th edition, 1988
4to, pp 104; pictorial wrappers in new hardcover; VG copy; with many text figures (some color)
441 . Eastman Kodak Co. PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $30.00
Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Co, 13th edition, 1935
8vo, pp 122; cloth; VG copy; with 16 b&w text fiugres and some b&w and color plates
442 . Eastman Kodak Co. PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $40.00
Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Co, 14th edition, 1944
8vo, pp 174; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with 20 b&w text figures and 11 plates (4 color)
443 . Effenberger, W. die mikroskopie $30.00
Berlin: Bermuhler, 1929
8vo, pp 96; cloth; G+ copy; with 32 plates
444 . Eimer & Amend MICROSCOPES AND OTHER BIOLOGICAL APPARATUS $100.00
New York: Eimer & Amend, Catalog B, 1923
4to, pp 173; cloth; VG copy; with many b&w text figures
445 . El-Badry, H.M. MICROMANIPULATORS AND MICROMANIPULATION $70.00
New York: Academic Press, 1963
8vo, pp vii,333; cloth; G+ ex-lib copy; with 177 figures
446 . Ellis, H.J. VERSUCH EINER NATUR=GESCHICHTE DER CORALL=URTEN UND ANDERER VERGLEICHEN MER=CORPER $650.00
Nurnberg: Gabriel Nikolaus Raspe, 1767
roy 8vo, pp 52,168; new 1/4 leather; fine copy; with frontispiece and 45 plates
447 . English, M.P. VICTORIAN VALUES: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DR. EDWIN LANKESTER M.D., F.R.S. $50.00
Bristol: Biopress, 1990
8vo, pp xv,187; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with 45 figures
448 . Engstrom, A., V.E. Cosslett & H. Pattee X-RAY MICROSCOPY AND X-RAY MICROANALYSIS $25.00
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1960
8vo, pp 542; cloth; G+ ex-lib copy; with many text figures
449 . Flatters, A. DIAGRAMS SPECIALLY DRAWN TO ILLUSTRATE THE "STUDENT'S SERIES" OF BOTANICAL SLIDES $100.00
Manchester: Flatters & Garnett, 2nd edition, 1904
cr 8vo, pp 36 (interleaved with blank pages for making notes); cloth; G+ copy; with 58 figures
450 . Flatters, A. METHODS IN MICROSCOPICAL RESEARCH $175.00
London: Sherratt & Hughes, 1905
roy 8vo, pp x,116; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with 23 colored plates
451 . Fonvielle, W.de LES MERVEILLES DU MONDE INVISIBLE $125.00
Paris: Librairie De L. Hachette, 2nd edition, 1867
cr 8vo, pp 360; buckram; VG copy; "illustrie de 115 vignettes"
452 . Ford, B.J. THE OPTICAL MICROSCOPE MANUAL $45.00
New York: Crane, Russak, 1973
8vo, pp 205; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 8 b&w plates and 14 text figures
453 . Ford, B.J. THE REVEALING LENS: MANKIND AND THE MICROSCOPE $35.00
London: Harrap, 1973
8vo, pp 208; cloth, dj; VG copy; with many b&w text figures
454 . Frey, H. GRUNDZUGE DER HISTOLOGIE ZUR EINLEITUNG IN DAS STUDIUM DERSELBEN $45.00
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 3rd edition, 1885
8vo, pp vii,311; marbled boards (edges worn); G ex-lib copy; with 227 figures
455 . Friedlander, C. MIKROSKOPISCHE TECHNIK ZUM GEBRAUCH BEI MEDICINISCHEN UND PATHOLOGISCH-ANATOMISCHENUNTERSUCHUNGEN $100.00
Berlin: Fischer, 3rd edition, 1886
8vo, viii,127; 1/2 leather (cover worn); G copy; with 1 plate and 11 figures
456 . Frison, E. VERZAMELING HISTORISCHE MICROSCOPEN (In Dutch, English, German & French) $15.00
Henri Van Heurck Museum, 1971
8vo, pp viii,127; wrappers; VG copy
Collection of Historical Microscopes. Supplement to "Geillustreerde Inventaris van de Historische Microscopen"
457 . Gage, S.H. MICROSCOPY IN AMERICA (1830-1945) $20.00
American Microscopical Society, Transactions Vol.LXXXIII, No.4, 1964 (2007 reprint)
8vo, pp 125; wrappers; fine copy; with 33 figures
458 . Gage, S.H. THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 12th edition, 1917
roy 8vo, pp ix,472; cloth; G+ copy; with 252 text figures
459 . Gage, S.H. THE MICROSCOPE $65.00
New York: Comstock, 17th edition, 1947
8vo, pp viii,617; cloth; VG copy; with 313 b&w text figures
460 . Georgi, J. & F. Kohler MIKROPROJEKTION UND MIKROKINEMATOGRAPHIE $30.00
Stuttgart: Handbuch der Mikroskopischen Technik, Band 3, 1925
8vo, pp (6),76; cloth; fine copy; with many figures
461 . Girard, J. LES PLANTES ETUDES AU MICROSCOPE $50.00
Paris: Hachette & Cie, 1873
12mo, pp 302; gilt cloth (foxed); G copy; with 208 figures
462 . Giudici, V. IL MICROSCOPIO $150.00
Milano: Francesco Vallardi, 1870
8vo, pp viii,600; boards (worn); G+ copy; with 338 text figures
463 . Gosse, P.H. EVENINGS AT THE MICROSCOPE; OR, RESEARCHES AMONG THE MINUTER ORGANS AND FORMS OF ANIMAL LIFE $50.00
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1896
8vo, pp xii,480; 1/2 leather (spine worn); G+ copy; with 113 text figures
464 . Gosse, P.H. EVENINGS AT THE MICROSCOPE; OR, RESEARCHES AMONG THE MINUTER ORGANS AND FORMS OF ANIMAL LIFE $40.00
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1873
8vo, pp xii,480; cloth; G+ copy; with 113 text figures
465 . Greaves, R.H. & H. Wrighton PRACTICAL MICROSCOPICAL METALLOGRAPHY $20.00
London: Chapman & Hall, 1st edition, 1924
8vo, pp x,125; cloth; VG copy; with 27 plates and 184 figures (many on the plates)
466 . Gubas, L.J. A SURVEY OF ZEISS MICROSCOPES 1846-1945 $65.00
2008
4to, 318 pages, wrappers. With 100s of photos, about half in color.
467 . Gunther, H. DAS MIKROSKOP UND SEIN NEBENAPPARATE $125.00
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche, 1917
8vo, pp 94; new cloth; fine copy; with 107 b&w text figures
468 . Gunther, H. MIKROSKOPIE FUR JEDERMANN $50.00
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche, 1st edition, 1923
8vo, pp 238; boards, dj; G+ copy; with 214 b&w text figures
469 . Gurr, E. A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL STAINING TECHNIQUES $45.00
New York: Interscience Publ, 2nd edition, 1956
8vo, pp xxv,451; cloth; G+ copy
470 . Hall, C.A. HOW TO USE THE MICROSCOPE $20.00
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1st edition, 1912
8vo, pp viii,88; cloth; G copy; with 20 b&w plates and 25 b&w text figures
471 . Hall, C.A. HOW TO USE THE MICROSCOPE $20.00
London: W. Watson & Sons, 2nd edition, 1927
8vo, pp vi,90; cloth; G+ copy; with 16 b&w plates and 25 text figures
472 . Hartley, B. AN ATLAS OF BRITISH DIATOMS $150.00
Bristol: Biopress, 1996
roy 8vo, pp 601; hardcover; fine copy
473 . Hartog, M., I.B.J. Sollas, S.J. Hickson, & E.W. MacBride PROTOZOA, PORIFERA (SPONGES), COELENTERATA & CTENOPHORA, ECHINODERMATA $75.00
London: Macmillan & Co, 1909
8vo, pp xvii,671; cloth; VG copy; with 296 figures
474 . Hartshorne, N.H. & A. Stuart CRYSTALS AND THE POLARISING MICROSCOPE $90.00
London: Edward Arnold & Co, 3rd edition, 1960
8vo, pp xv,557; cloth; VG copy; with 339 b&w text figures
The crystalline state, stereo projection, morphology, optics, microscopes and uses, etc.
475 . Heath, C.E. THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO THE MICROSCOPE $15.00
London: Percival Marshall & Co, nd (c 1912)
cr 8vo, pp 120; pictorial boards bound in new hardcover; VG copy; with 46 b&w text figures
476 . Heidenreich, R.D. FUNDAMENTALS OF TRANSMISSION ELECTRON-MICROSCOPY $25.00
New York: Interscience Publ, 1st edition, 1964
8vo, pp xiv,414; cloth; G+ ex-lib copy; with many b&w text figures
477 . Heisler, J.C. A TEXT-BOOK OF EMBRYOLOGY FOR STUDENTS OF MEDICINE $50.00
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1899
8vo, pp 405; cloth; G+ copy; with 190 figures (26 color)
478 . Herrick, S.B. the wonders of plant life under the microscope $50.00
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1883
12mo, pp v,248; gilt cloth (edge wear); G+ copy; with 85 figures
479 . Hibbard, S. FIELD FLOWERS: A HANDY-BOOK FOR THE RAMBLING BOTANIST, SUGGESTING WHAT TO LOOF FOR AND WHERE TO GO IN THE OUT-DOOR STUDY OF BRITISH PLANTS $60.00
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1878
12mo, pp iv,156; cloth, aeg; VG copy; with 8 colored plates and some figures
480 . Hind, H.L. & W.B. Randles HANDBOOK OF PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $100.00
London: G. Routledge & Sons, 2nd edition, 1927
8vo, pp xii,295; rebound cloth; VG copy; with 7 colored plates, 37 b&w plates, and 76 text figures
481 . Hogg, J. ELEMENTS OF EXPERIMENTS AND NATURAL PHILOSOPHY $100.00
London: Ingram, Cooke & Co, 1st edition, 1853
8vo, pp iv,457; cloth (soiled); G copy; with 305 b&w text figures
482 . Hogg, J. THE MICROSCOPE: ITS HISTORY, CONSTRUCTION, AND APPLICATION $175.00
London: Ingram & Co, 1st edition, 1854
8vo, pp xvi,440; rebacked cloth; VG copy; "illustrated with upwards of 500 engravings"
483 . Hogg, J. THE MICROSCOPE: ITS HISTORY, CONSTRUCTION, AND APPLICATION $150.00
London: Herbert Ingram & Co, 2nd edition, 1855
8vo, pp xvi,457; recent cloth with marbled boards; VG copy; "illustrated with upwards of 500 engravings"
484 . Hogg, J. THE MICROSCOPE: ITS HISTORY, CONSTRUCTION, AND APPLICATION $110.00
London: George Routledge & Sons, 15th edition, 1898
8vo, pp xxiv,704; decorated cloth; G+ copy; "with upwards of nine hundred engraved and coloured; illustrations by Tuffen West and other artists"
"being a familiar introduction to the use of the instrument and the study of microscopical science."
485 . Hogg, J. THE MICROSCOPE: ITS HISTORY, CONSTRUCTION, AND APPLICATION $100.00
London: George Routledge & Sons, 15th edition, 1898
8vo, pp xxiv,704; decorated cloth (spine taped); G copy; "with upwards of nine hundred engraved and coloured; illustrations by Tuffen West and other artists"
"being a familiar introduction to the use of the instrument and the study of microscopical science."
486 . Holland, J. MICROSCOPES AND MICROSCOPY INSTRUMENTS AND RELATED ITEMS IN THE MACLEAY MUSEUM $15.00
Sydney: The Macleay Museum, 1st edition, 1989
4to, pp 52; wrappers; new copies; with many photos
487 . Holmes, A. PETROGRAPHIC METHODS AND CALCULATIONS $65.00
London: Thomas Murby & Co, 2nd edition, 1930
8vo, pp xix,515; cloth; VG copy; with 3 plates and 83 figures
488 . Houghton, W. THE MICROSCOPE AND SOME OF THE WONDERS IT REVEALS $45.00
London: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, n.d. (c.1890)
sm 8vo, pp 130; gilt cloth, aeg; G+ copy; with some figures
489 . Houwink, A.L. & B.F. Spit PROCEEDINGS OF THE EUROPEAN REGIONAL CONFERENCE ON ELECTRON MICROSCOPY $45.00
Delft: Nederlandse Vereniging Voor Electronmicroscopie, 1960
8vo, (2 vols.) pp 1075; cloth; G ex-lib copy; with many b&w text figures
490 . Jagie, N. ATLAS UND GRUNDRISS DER KLINSCHEN MIKROSKOPIE $75.00
Wien: Moritz Perles, 1st edition, n.d. (c.1910)
8vo; (text section missing?); new buckram; fine copy; with 70 color figures pasted on 37 plates
491 . Jagie, N. & H.K. Barrenscheen ATLAS UND GRUNDRISS DER KLINSCHEN MIKROSKOPIE $100.00
Wien: Moritz Perles, 2nd edition, 1913
8vo, pp 128; buckram; VG copy; with 75 color figures on 40 plates
492 . Jirovec, O., B. Boucek & J. Fiala LIFE UNDER THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
London: Spring Books, 1969?
4to, pp 280; cloth; G+ copy; with 461 photos (a few color)
493 . Johannsen, A. MANUAL OF PETROGRAPHIC METHODS $100.00
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2nd edition, 1918
8vo, pp xxviii,649; cloth; G+ copy; with 770 figures
494 . JOURNAL OF APPLIED MICROSCOPY, Volume 1 $50.00
Rochester: Bausch & Lomb, 1898
8vo, pp xi,224; cloth; VG copy
495 . Kerr, P.F. OPTICAL MINERALOGY $45.00
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 4th edition, 1977
8vo, pp xiv,442; hardcover; G+ copy; with fold-out color plate, many b&w text photos and figures
An updated edition of the classic treatises by Austin F. Rogers, Professor Emeritus in mineralogy at Stanford University, and Paul R. Kerr from Columbia University.
496 . Kerr, R. HIDDEN BEAUTIES OF NATURE $20.00
London: R.T.S. 4th edition, n.d. (c.1920)
cr 8vo, pp 224; cloth; VG copy; with 59 figures
497 . Kerr, R. NATURE THROUGH THE MICROSCOPE & CAMERA $100.00
London: Religious Tract Society, 1905 (1909 printing)
8vo, pp 197; cloth; G copy; with 64 b&w photo-micrograph plates and 1 of the set-up
498 . Kile, D.E. THE PETROGRAPHIC MICROSOPE: EVOLUTION OF A MINERALOGICAL RESEARCH INSTRUMENT $20.00
Tucson: Mineralogical Record, Special Publication, 2003
4to, pp 96; wrappers; new copies; with 108 photos (most color)
499 . Kolliker, A. a manual of human microscopic anatomy $150.00
London: J.W. Parker & Son, 1860
8vo, pp xvi,633,16(cat); new cloth; VG copy; with 249 figures
500 . Lameere, A. GUIDE POUR LA MICROSCOPE ET LA DISSECTION $25.00
Bruxelles: Imprimerie G. Bothy, 3rd edition, 1919
cr 8vo, pp 143,16(supplement); flexicloth (pencil under-lining); G copy
501 . Langeron, M. PRECIS DE MICROSCOPIE $100.00
Paris: Masson & Cie, 2nd edition, 1916
cr 8vo, pp xxvi,821,32(ads); cloth; VG copy; with 292 b&w text figures
502 . Lankester, E. HALF-HOURS WITH THE MICROSCOPE $17.50
London: Arthur Pearson, 3rd edition, 1912
sm 8vo, pp xxiv,118; cloth; G+ copy; with 8 plates
503 . Lankester, E. HALF-HOURS WITH THE MICROSCOPE $30.00
London: R. Hardwicke, 1st edition, n.d. (c.1870)
sm 8vo, pp xvi,84; cloth; VG copy; with 8 plates
504 . Lankester, E. HALF-HOURS WITH THE MICROSCOPE $17.50
London: Arthur Pearson, 3rd edition, 1918
sm 8vo, pp xxiv,118; cloth; G copy; with 8 plates
505 . Lee, A.B. THE MICROTOMIST'S VADE-MECUM $75.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 5th edition, 1900
8vo, pp xiv,532; cloth; VG copy
506 . Lee, A.B. THE MICROTOMIST'S VADE-MECUM $60.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 5th edition, 1900
8vo, pp xiv,532; cloth (endpaper loose); G+ ex-lib copy
507 . Lee, A.B. THE MICROTOMIST'S VADE-MECUM $60.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 8th edition, 1921
8vo, pp v,x,594; cloth; G+ ex-lib copy
508 . Lee, A.B. THE MICROTOMIST'S VADE-MECUM $60.00
Philadelphia: P. Blackiston's Son & Co, 9th edition, 1928
8vo, pp x,710; cloth (light foxing); G+ copy; with 9 illustrations
edited by J.B. Gatenby and E.V Cowdry
509 . Lee, A.B. THE MICROTOMIST'S VADE-MECUM $75.00
Philadelphia: The Blackiston So, 11th edition, 1950
8vo, pp xiv,753; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 8 illustrations
revised by J.B. Gatenby and H.W. Beams
510 . Leitz, E. FESTGABE FUR ERNST LEITZ $250.00
Frankfurt: Hauserpresse, 1941
4to, pp 189; boards; VG ex-lib copy; with many figures and photos (1 tipped-in color)
511 . Lenhartz, H. MANUAL OF CLINICAL MICROSCOPY AND CHEMISTRY PREPARED FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS OF MEDICINE $75.00
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1904
8vo, pp xxix,412; cloth; VG copy; with 9 color plates and 142 figures
512 . Lenhartz, H. MIKROSKOPIE UND CHEMIE AM KRANKENBETT $50.00
Berlin: Springer, 4th edition, 1893
8vo, pp 377; cloth; G+ ex-lib copy; with 3 colored plates and 78 figures
513 . Malies, H.M. APPLIED MICROSCOPY AND PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $25.00
London: Fountain Press, 1959
8vo, pp 144; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 92 b&w text figures
514 . Martin, H. VADE MECUM MIKROSKOPISCHER LITERATUR $65.00
Wien: Walter Kreig, 1973
8vo, pp 252; wrappers; new copies
515 . Martin, J.H. A MANUAL OF MICROSCOPIC MOUNTING $125.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1st edition, 1872
8vo, pp vii,200,40(cat); cloth; with 10 plates (foxing) and 102 figures
516 . Martin, L.C. & B.K. Johnson PRACTICAL MICROSCOPY $20.00
London: Blackie & Son, 1931
cr 8vo, pp 116; cloth; G+ copy; with 13 b&w photo plates and 87 text figures
517 . Martin, L.C. & B.K. Johnson PRACTICAL MICROSCOPY $20.00
London: Blackie & Son, 1st edition, 1931
cr 8vo, pp 116; cloth; G+ copy; with 13 b&w photo plates and 87 text figures
518 . Matthews, C.G. & F.E. Lott THE MICROSCOPE IN THE BREWERY AND MALTHOUSE $325.00
London: Bremrose & Sons, 1889
roy 8vo, pp xxi,198; cloth; VG copy; with a frontispiece, 21 plates, and 30 text figures
519 . McClung, C.E. HANDBOOK OF MICROSCOPICAL TECHNIQUE $55.00
New York: P.B. Hoeber, 1st edition, 1929
8vo, pp xvii,698; cloth (edge wear); G+ copy
520 . McCormick, J.B. 18TH CENTURY MICROSCOPES A SYNOPSIS OF HISTORY AND WOOKBOOK $30.00
Lincolnwood, IL: Science Heritage, 1987
8vo, pp xi,185; cloth; new copies; with color plates and many b&w text figures
521 . McCrone, W.C. FUSION METHODS IN CHEMICAL MICROSCOPY $75.00
New York: Interscience, 1st edition, 1957
8vo, pp 307; cloth; with 118 text figures (some colored)
522 . McCrone, W.C. & others THE PARTICLE ATLAS - Volume IV $125.00
Ann Arbor: Ann Arbor Science Publ, 2nd edition, 1973
4to, pp 803-1138; cloth; VG copy; with many figures
523 . McLaren, A.C. TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY OF MINERALS AND ROCKS $85.00
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991
8vo, pp x,387; hardcover; as new copy; with many figures
524 . Miller, M.N. PRACTICAL MICROSCOPY, A COURSE OF NORMAL HISTOLOGY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS OF MEDICINE $125.00
New York: Wm. Wood & Co, 1st edition, 1887
8vo, pp xv,217,64(cat); cloth; G+ copy; with 126 figures
525 . Miller, M.N. PRACTICAL MICROSCOPY, A COURSE OF NORMAL HISTOLOGY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS OF MEDICINE $100.00
New York: Wm. Wood & Co, 2nd edition, 1891
8vo, pp xv,217; cloth; G+ copy; with 126 figures
526 . Moe, H. THE STORY OF THE MICROSCOPE $125.00
Denmark: Rhodos, 2004
4to, pp 256; cloth, dj; new copy; with many color photos and b&w figures
"...its position as an indispensable scientific instrument has not always been secure, and its use and development from the early work of Hooke and Leeuwenhoek in the 17th Century, to that of Abbe towards the end of the 19th Century, has not been a simple story of continuous growth and uninterrupted development. There have been blind alleys, weird and strange inventions, and opportunities for craftsmen to exercise their skills in making instruments which today excite our interest and admiration."
527 . Munoz, F.F. THE MICROSCOPE AND ITS USE $45.00
New York: Chemical Pub. Co, 1943
8vo, pp xii,334; cloth; G+ copy; with 120+ b&w text figures and photos
528 . Munoz, F.F. THE MICROSCOPE AND ITS USE $45.00
New York: Chemical Pub. Co, 1943
8vo, pp xii,334; cloth; VG copy; with 120+ b&w text figures and photos
529 . Nachet, A. LES CATALOGUES DES MICROSCOPES CONSTRUITS PAR A. NACHET - ANNEES 1854-1910 $125.00
Paris: Editions Alain Brieux, 1979
8vo, pp 550; cloth; new copy (now out-of-print)
530 . Nachet, A. LES CATALOGUES DES MICROSCOPES CONSTRUITS PAR A. NACHET - ANNEES 1854-1910 $120.00
Paris: Editions Alain Brieux, 1979
8vo, pp 550; cloth; VG copy (now out-of-print)
531 . Naegeli, C. DIE MICELLARTHEORIE $20.00
Leipzig: Akademische, 1928
8vo, pp 143; cloth; VG copy
532 . Neuhauss, R. LEHRBUCH DER MIKROPHOTOGRAPHIE $200.00
Braunschweig: 1st edition, 1890
8vo, pp xi,272; 1/4 leather (spine worn); G+ copy; with 7 plates and 61 text figures
533 . New York Microscopical Society Journal - 45 (of 68) issues between Vol.I, No.1 - Vol.XV, No.2 $500.00
New York: The Society, 1885-1900
8vo, wrappers bound in 3 hardcover volumes; G+ set
534 . Nowak, H.P. GESCHICHTE DES MIKROSKOPS $25.00
Zurich: Sammlung der Universitat, 1984
8vo, pp 130; new buckram; fine copy; with 56 photos (24 color)
535 . Nuttall, R. MICROSCOPES FROM THE FRANK COLLECTION 1800-1860 $25.00
Channel Islands: A. Frank, 1979
4to, pp 64; wrappers; VG copy; with 80+ photos and figures
536 . Olliver, C.W. THE INTELLIGENT USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
New York: Chemical Publ, 1st American from 2nd English, 1953
8vo, pp vii,192; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 52 text figures
537 . Packard, A.S. A TEXT-BOOK OF ENTOMOLOGY INCLUDING THE ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, EMBRYOLOGY AND METAMORPHOSES OF INSECTS $100.00
New York: The Macmillan Co, 1898
8vo, pp xvii,729; cloth; VG copy; with 654 figures
538 . Pease, D.C. HISTOLOGICAL TECHNIQUES FOR ELECTRON MICROSCOPY $20.00
New York: Academic Press, 1st edition, 1960
8vo, pp xii,274; cloth; G copy; with 32 text figures
539 . Peyer, A. AN ATLAS OF CLINICAL MICROSCOPY $250.00
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1885
8vo, pp xiv,194; cloth (edge wear); VG copy; with 90 chromolithographed plates
540 . Peyer, A. ATLAS DER MIKROSKOPIE AM KRANKENBETTE $150.00
Stuttgart: 4th edition, 1897
8vo, about 140 pages; cloth; VG ex-lib copy; with 100 plates (some color)
541 . Peyer, A. DIE MICROSCOPIE AM KRANKENBETTE $75.00
Basel: Benno Schwabe, 1884
sm 8vo, pp xii,19,(73); cloth (worn, front endpaper loose); G copy; with 79 plates (light browning)
542 . Phin, J. PRACTICAL HINTS ON THE SELECTION AND USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $25.00
New York: Industrial Publications, 1st edition, 1875
sm 8vo, pp 131; cloth (spine worn); G copy; 20 b&w text figures
543 . Phin, J. PRACTICAL HINTS ON THE SELECTION AND USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $25.00
New York: Industrial Publications, 2nd edition, 1877
sm 8vo, pp 181; cloth; G copy; with 4 plates and 49 b&w text figures
544 . Phin, J. PRACTICAL HINTS ON THE SELECTION AND USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $25.00
New York: Industrial Publications, 3rd edition, 1881
sm 8vo, pp 231; cloth; G copy; with 6 plates and 49 b&w text figures
545 . Phin, J. PRACTICAL HINTS ON THE SELECTION AND USE OF THE MICROSCOPE (Abridged) $25.00
New York: Industrial Publications, 2nd edition, 1879
sm 8vo, pp 125; boards; G copy; with 49 b&w text figures
546 . Postal Microscopical Society BALSAM POST: THE NEWSLETTER OF THE POSTAL MICROSCOPICAL SOCIETY $120.00
Leeds: P.M.S. 1984-96
8vo, 30 issues in 3 volumes; VG set
547 . Postal Microscopical Society THE JOURNAL OF THE POSTAL MICROSCOPICAL SOCIETY: A MISCELLANY OF NATURAL AND MICROSCOPICAL SCIENCE $200.00
London: W.P. Collins, 1882-83
8vo, pp iv,208,17; ii,264; full leather, aeg; VG set; with 43 plates
548 . Postma, C. PLANT MARVELS IN MINIATURES: A PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDY $10.00
New York: The John Day Co, 1961
4to, pp 173; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 77 plates
549 . Pringle, A. PRACTICAL PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY $150.00
New York: Scovil & Adams, 1st edition, 1890
8vo, pp 183,ix; cloth; VG copy; with 6 plates and 42 b&w text figures
550 . Pringle, A. PRACTICAL PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY $125.00
London: Iliffe & Sons, 3rd edition, 1902
8vo, pp 179; cloth; VG copy; with 34 b&w text figures
551 . Pritchard, A. THE MICROSCOPIC CABINET OF SELECTED ANIMATED OBJECTS; $55.00
London: Whittaker, Treacher & Arnot, 1832 (Lincolnwood: Science Heritage, 1987 reprint)
8vo, pp 248; hardcover; fine copy; with 10 colored plates, 3 b&w plates, and 22 text figures
"With a description of the jewel and doublet microscope, test objects, &c. To which are subjoined, memoirs on the verification of microscopic phenomena and an exact method of appreciating the quality of microscopes and engiscopes. by C.R. Goring M.D."
552 . Pritchard, A. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ANIMALCULES: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL THE KNOWN SPECIES OFINFUSORIA $375.00
London: Whittaker & Co, 1834
8vo, pp 194; boards; G+ copy; with 7 plates (foxing)
553 . QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MICROSCOPICAL SCIENCE, Volume XXV $200.00
London: J. & A. Churchilll, 1885
8vo, pp vi,601,155; cloth (hinges repaired); G+ copy; with 42+10 plates
554 . QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MICROSCOPICAL SCIENCE, Volumes VII-VIII $100.00
London: John Churchilll, 1859
8vo, pp 31-270; 59-212; new hardcover; G+ set; with 12+9 plates
555 . Quekett Club-Man THE STUDENT'S HANDBOOK TO THE MICROSCOPE: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ITS SELECTION AND MANAGEMENT $100.00
London: Roper & Drowley, 1887
sm 8vo, pp ix,72; cloth (edges worn); G copy; with 30 figures of microscopes and accessories
556 . Quekett Microscopical Club JOURNAL, Volumes 5 & 6 $100.00
London: Robert Hardwicke, 1878-81
8vo, pp ii,272; ii,190,40,41; 191-332,42,42; 1/2 leather (worn); G set; with some plates (some color)
With 13th-16th Reports of the Queckett Microscopical Club
557 . Quekett, J. LECTURES ON HISTOLOGY $250.00
London: Hippolyte Bailliere, 1852
8vo, pp viii,413; cloth (spine worn); G+ ex-lib copy; with 159 figures
558 . Reeves, J.E. A HANDBOOK FOR MEDICAL MICROSCOPY $60.00
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1st edition, 1894
cr 8vo, pp 237; cloth; G+ copy; with 77 figures
559 . Reithmeier, G.P. MICROSCOPES BY BAUSCH & LOMB OPTICAL CO. ROCHESTER, N.Y. 1876-1896 $20.00
Fallbrook: The Gemmary, 1999
4to, pp 56; wrappers; new copies; with many figures
560 . Retzius, G. BIOLOGISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN $175.00
Stockholm: Aftonbladet's Druckerei, 1912
folio, pp 108; boards (edges worn, cover water-stained); G+ copy; with 16 plates (14 colored)
561 . Richardson, J.G. HANDBOOK OF MEDICAL MICROSCOPY $60.00
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1871
8vo, pp 333; cloth; G+ copy; with 30 figures
562 . Robin, C. TRAITE DU MICROSCOPE $250.00
Paris: Baillere, 1st edition, 1871
8vo, pp xx,1036; cloth (worn, foxing); G copy; with 3 b&w plates and 317 text figures
563 . Rooseboom, M. MICROSCOPIUM $375.00
Leiden: Rijksmuseum voor de Geschiedenes der
Natuurwetenschappen, Communication No. 95, 1956; 4to, pp 59; leather, cloth slipcase; fine copy; with 101 color and b&w photo plates and text figures; No.14 of 25 Limited Signed copies
564 . Rooseboom, M. MICROSCOPIUM (In Dutch) $75.00
Leiden: Rijksmuseum voor de Geschiedenes der
Natuurwetenschappen, Communication No. 95, 1956; 4to, pp 59; cloth; G+ copy; with 101 color and b&w photo plates and text figures
565 . Roper, F.C.S. CATALOGUE OF WORKS ON THE MICROSCOPE, AND OF THOSE REFERRING TO MICROSCOPICAL SUBJECTS $30.00
London: 1865 (Bronxville, NY: Nicolas T. Smith reprint, c 1980)
8vo, pp 102; cloth; VG copy
566 . Royal Microscopical Society Journal Series II, Volumes II-XVII (missing vol.VII pt.2 & Vol.VIII pt.1) $750.00
London: R.M.S. 1882-96
8vo, 30 volumes; 1/2 leather; VG set
567 . Royal Microscopical Society The Monthly Microscopical Journal, Volumes II & IV $100.00
London: Hardwicke & Bogue, 1869-70
8vo, 2 volumes; cloth; VG set; with many b&w plates
"Transactions of the Royal Microscopical Society and record of histological research at home and abroad."
568 . Royal Microscopical Society The Monthly Microscopical Journal, Volumes III-XIII, XV $600.00
London: Hardwicke & Bogue, 1870-76
8vo, 12 volumes; 1/2 leather (edges worn); G+ set; with many b&w plates
"Transactions of the Royal Microscopical Society and record of histological research at home and abroad."
569 . Rutherford, W. OUTLINES OF PRACTICAL HISTOLOGY $35.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1876
cr 8vo, pp xiii,194; cloth; VG copy; with 64 b&w text figures
570 . Scales, F.S. ELEMENTAL MICROSCOPY: A HANDBOOK FOR BEGINNERS $60.00
Chicago: Alex Eger, 1st edition, 1909
8vo, pp xvi334; cloth; VG copy; with 122 figures
571 . Scherren, H. THROUGH A POCKET LENS $40.00
Oxford: Religious Tract Society, 2nd impression, 1904
cr 8vo, pp 192; cloth; VG copy; with 90 text figures
572 . Schmehlik, R. die anwendung des mikroskops $45.00
Berlin: Union Deutsche, 1922
sm 8vo, pp 110; cloth (spine worn); G copy; with 21 plate booklet in pocket at back
573 . Schwann, T. MICROSCOPICAL RESEARCHES INTO THE ACCORDANCE IN THE STRUCTURE AND GROWTH OF ANIMALS AND PLANTS -Schleiden, M.J. CONTRIBUTIONS TO PHYTOGENESIS - $325.00
London: Sydenham Society, 1st English edition, 1847
8vo, pp xx,268; cloth (spine missing, edges worn); G copy; with 6 lithographed plates
574 . Schwann, T. MICROSCOPICAL RESEARCHES INTO THE ACCORDANCE IN THE STRUCTURE AND GROWTH OF ANIMALS AND PLANTS -Schleiden, M.J. CONTRIBUTIONS TO PHYTOGENESIS - $425.00
London: Sydenham Society, 1st English edition, 1847
8vo, pp xx,268; cloth (cover spotted); G+ copy; with 6 lithographed plates
575 . Schwartz, P.R. TEXTILES AND THE MICROSCOPE $60.00
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1934
8vo, pp xi,329; cloth; fine copy; with 307 b&w text figures
576 . SCIENCE GOSSIP AN ILLUSTRATED MEDIUM OF INTERCHANGE AND GOSSIP FOR STUDENTS AND LOVERS OF NATURE - Volumes 1-29 & New Series Volumes 1-8 $1800.00
London: Robert Hardwicke, 1866-1901
8vo; bound in a mix of hardcover, cloth and leather; VG set
Volume 5 contains Sir William Osler's first publication, dealing with the finding of diatoms and other microscopic organisms in a frozen spring on the road between Dundas and Hamilton.
577 . Sedgwick, A., F.G. Sinclair & D. Sharp PERIPATUS, MYRIAPODS, INSECTS $100.00
London: Macmillan & Co, 1895
8vo, pp xi,584; cloth; VG copy; with 371 figures
578 . Sedgwick, S.N. THE YONG PEOPLE'S MICROSCOPE BOOK $50.00
London: Robert Culley, n.d. (c.1910)
8vo, pp 300; cloth; VG copy; with 124 figures and photos
579 . Seguy, E. LE MICROSCOPE, EMPLOI ET APPLICATIONS - Volume I $200.00
Paris: Lechevalier, 1942
sm 8vo, pp cccxx,126; hardcover; G+ copy; with 12 colored plates and 90 b&w plates (1200 figures)
Encyclopedia Pratique du Naturaliste Vol 33.
580 . Shull, A.F. PRINCIPLES OF ANIMAL BIOLOGY $5.00
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1st edition, 1920
8vo, pp xv,441; cloth; G copy; with 245 figures
581 . Slack, H. MARVELS OF POND-LIFE $100.00
London: Groombridge & Sons, 3rd edition, 1878
cr 8vo, pp xii,147; cloth, gilt edges (new endpapers); G+ copy; with 7 colored plates
582 . Smith, H.G. MINERALS AND THE MICROSCOPE $20.00
London: Thomas Murby & Co, 1st edition, 1914
cr 8vo, pp xi,116; cloth (edge wear); G copy; with colored frontispiece and 12 b&w photo plates
583 . Somerville, M. ON MOLECULAR AND MICROSCOPIC SCIENCE $375.00
London: John Murray, 1869
8vo, 2 vols, pp xii,432; viii,320; prize leather binding; G+ set; with 11 plates and 180 text figures
584 . Southall, J.P.C. CATALOGUE OF THE ADOLPH LOMB OPTICAL LIBRARY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA $45.00
Charlottesville: Alderman Library, 1947
4to, pp 203; wrappers; VG copy
585 . Spiers, W. RAMBLES AND REVERIES OF A NATURALIST $25.00
London: Charles H. Kelly, 1890
8vo, pp 256; cloth; VG copy; with 63 figures
586 . Spitta, E.J. MICROSCOPY, THE CONSTRUCTION, THEORY AND USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $150.00
London: John Murray, 2nd edition, 1909
8vo, pp xxii,498; rebacked cloth; VG copy; with 16 plates and 243 text figures
587 . Spitta, E.J. MICROSCOPY, THE CONSTRUCTION, THEORY AND USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $175.00
London: John Murray, 2nd edition, 1909
8vo, pp xxii,498; cloth; G+ copy; with 16 plates and 243 text figures
588 . Spitta, E.J. MICROSCOPY, THE CONSTRUCTION, THEORY AND USE OF THE MICROSCOPE $175.00
London: John Murray, 3rd edition, 1920
8vo, pp xxviii,534; cloth; G+ copy; with 28 b&w plates and 255 text figures
589 . Spitta, E.J. PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY $175.00
London: Scientific Press, 1899
4to, pp xi,163; cloth; G+ copy; with 5 plates and 63 figures
590 . Squire, P.W. METHODS AND FORMULAE USED IN THE PREPARATION OF ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE TISSUES FOR MICROSCOPICAL EXAMINATION INCLUDING THE STAINING OF BACTERIA $100.00
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892
12mo, pp vii,93; cloth (underlining); G+ copy
591 . Stehli, G. DAS MIKROTOM UND DIE MIKROTOMTECHNIK $50.00
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche, 1921
roy 8vo, pp 71; boards (browned); G copy
592 . Stehli, G. THE MICROSCOPE AND HOW TO USE IT $30.00
London: Oak Tree Press, 1st English edition, 1960
8vo, pp 160; cloth, dj; G ex-lib copy; with 119 text figures
593 . Stephanides, T. THE MICROSCOPE $40.00
London: Faber & Faber, 1st edition, 1947
8vo, pp 160; cloth; VG copy; with 20 text figures
594 . Stevens, G.W.W. MICROPHOTOGRAPHY: PHOTOGRAPHY AND PHOTOFABRICATION AT EXTREME RESOLUTION $40.00
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2nd edition, 1968
8vo, pp xviii,510; cloth; VG copy; with many figures and photos
595 . Stirling, W. OUTLINES OF PRACTICAL HISTOLOGY: A MANUAL FOR STUDENTS $65.00
London: Charles Griffin & Co, 2nd edition, 1893
8vo, pp xvi,419; new buckram; VG copy; with 368 figures
596 . Strasburger, E. DAS BOTANISCHE PRACTICUM $30.00
Jena: Gustav Fischer, 3rd edition, 1897
8vo, pp xlviii,739; cloth with marbled boards; G+ copy; with 221 figures
597 . Suffolk, W.T. ON MICROSCOPICAL MANIPULATIONS $75.00
London: Henry Gillman, 2nd edition, 1875
cr 8vo, pp xv,227; cloth (edge of cover water-stained); G copy; with 7 b&w plates and 48 text figures
598 . THE MICROSCOPE: THE BRITISH JOURNAL OF MICROSCOPY AND PHOTOMICROGRAPHY, Volumes 1-9 $270.00
London: Arthur Barron, 1937-54
8vo, 8 volumes; 1/2 leather; VG set
599 . Tobias, J.C. THE STUDENTS MANUAL OF MICROSCOPIC TECHNIQUE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR PHOTOMICROGRAPHY $50.00
Boston: American Photographic Publ, 1936
8vo, pp xiii,210; cloth (light foxing); G+ copy; with 79 b&w text figures
600 . Trembley, A. HYDRA AND THE BIRTH OF EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY - 1744 $50.00
Pacific Grove: Boxwood Press, 1986
roy 8vo, pp xvi,192; hardcover; VG copy; with 13 plates
Translated by S.G. Lenhoff & H.M. Lenhoff.
601 . Trembley, A. MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE D'UN GENRE DE POLYPES D'EAU DOUCE, A BRAS EN FORME DE CORNES $1300.00
Paris: Durand, 1744
8vo, pp xv,324; boards (edge wear, some foxing); VG copy; with 20 folding plates
"Trembley discovered the hydra and was the first to observe in it asexual reproduction, regeneratio, and photosensitivity in an animal without eyes. His experiments were of great importance in the study of regeneration of lost parts. He was the first to make permanent grafts and to witness cell-division." G&M 307
602 . Trembley, A. MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE D'UN GENRE DE POLYPES D'EAU DOUCE, A BRAS EN FORME DE CORNES $1450.00
Paris: Durand, 2nd edition, 1744
12mo, 2 vols; pp (4),xix,310,(2); (4),351,(3); leather; VG set; with 20 folding plates
"Trembley discovered the hydra and was the first to observe in it asexual reproduction, regeneratio, and photosensitivity in an animal without eyes. His experiments were of great importance in the study of regeneration of lost parts. He was the first to make permanent grafts and to witness cell-division." G&M 307
603 . Turner, G.L'E. CATALOGUE OF MICROSCOPES $65.00
Florence: Museo di Storia Della Scienza, 1991
8vo, pp 133; wrappers; new copies; with many photos (some color)
604 . Turner, G.L'E. COLLECTING MICROSCOPES $40.00
Christie's International Collectors Series; New York: Mayflower Books, 1981
8vo, pp 120; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 102 instruments illustrated, many in color
A study of the principle kinds of microscopes: simple, tripod & drum, and side-pillar, with discussions of the great achievements and instrument makers of the 19th century, culminating in a resume of collectable microscope accessories. One of the best pictorial works on antique microscopes, now out-of-print.
605 . Turner, G.L'E. COLLECTING MICROSCOPES $45.00
New York: Mayflower Books, 1981; Christie's International Collectors Series
8vo, pp 120; cloth, dj; new copies (now out-of-print); with 102 instruments illustrated, many in color
606 . Turner, G.L'E. ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF THE MICROSCOPE $35.00
Oxford: Senecio Publ, 1980
8vo, pp 245; new buckram; fine copy; with many b&w text figures
607 . Turner, G.L'E. THE GREAT AGE OF THE MICROSCOPE $135.00
New York: Adam Hilger, 1989
roy 8vo, pp ix,379; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 453+ b&w text photos
608 . Van Heurck, H. A TREATISE ON THE DIATOMACEA $650.00
London: William Wesley & Son, 1896
roy 8vo, pp xx,558; cloth, teg (spine faded); G+ copy; with frontispiece, 35 b&w plates and 291 text figures
609 . Van Heurck, H. LE MICROSCOPE $550.00
Bruxelles: E. Ramlot, 4th edition, 1891
4to, pp 11,316; 1/2 leather; VG copy; with 1 b&w photo plate and 227 text figures
sa Construction, son Maniement, la Technique Microscopique en general; la Photomicrographie; le Passe et l'Avenir du Microscope
610 . Walker, C.E. THE ESSENTIALS OF CYTOLOGY: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF LIVING MATTER $45.00
London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1907
8vo, pp 139; cloth; G+ copy; with 5 stereocards in a pocket, and 3 folding plates
611 . Ward, J.J. MINUTE MARVELS OF NATURE BEING SOME REVLEATIONS OF THE MICROSCOPES EXHIBITED BY PHOTO-MICROGRAPHS TAKEN BY THE AUTHOR $45.00
London: Isbiter & Co, 1903
8vo, pp xxiv,272; gilt cloth; G+ copy; with 184 photos
612 . Warren, L. JOSEPH LEIDY: THE LAST MAN WHO KNEW EVERYTHING $25.00
New Haven: Yale University, 1998
8vo, pp xvi,303; hardcover, dj; fine copy
613 . Webb, W.M. THE MICROSCOPE AND ITS USES $25.00
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1914
cr 8vo, pp 252; cloth; G+ copy; with 89 b&w text figures
614 . West, G. THE PRACTICAL PRINCIPALS OF PLAIN PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY $65.00
Dundee: For The Author, 1916
4to, pp xiii,146; new buckram; VG copy
615 . Whipple, G.C. THE MICROSCOPY OF DRINKING WATER $55.00
London: John Wiley & Son, 3rd edition, 1914
8vo, pp xxi,409; cloth; G ex-lib copy; with 19 plates and 22 figures
616 . White, T.C. A MANUAL OF ELEMENTARY MICROSCOPICAL MANIPULATION, FOR THE USE OF AMATEURS $75.00
London: Roper & Drowley, 1887
sm 8vo, pp 104,iii; cloth; VG copy; with some figures
617 . Wight, Q. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MICROMOUNTING $75.00
Tucson: Mineralogical Record, 1993
4to, pp 283; cloth, dj; fine copy; with ca 200 b&w photos and 165 color micromineral photos
618 . Willkomm, M. DIE UNDER DE MIKROSKOPS ODER DIE WELT IM KLEINSTEN RAUME $95.00
Leipzig: 3rd edition, 1871
8vo, pp viii,366; cloth (light browning); G+ copy; with frontispiece & 263 figures
619 . Willkomm, M. DIE WUNDER DES MIKROSKOPS $60.00
Leipzig: Otto Spamer, 7th edition, 1902
8vo, pp viii,361; cloth; G+ copy; with 464 figures
620 . Withering, W. AN ARRANGEMENT OF BRITISH PLANTS; ACCORDING TO THE LATEST IMPROVEMENTS OF THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN EASY INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BOTANY $650.00
Birmingham: For The Author, 3rd edition, n.d. (c.1796)
cr 8vo, pp xii,402; 512; 513-918; 418; new buckram; VG ex-lib copy; with some plates (1 color)
621 . Wood, J.G. COMMON OBJECTS OF THE MICROSCOPE $250.00
London: Routledge, 2nd revised edition, 1900
sm 8vo, pp xi,186; prize leather; fine copy; with 14 plates
622 . Wood, J.G. COMMON OBJECTS OF THE MICROSCOPE $30.00
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1st edition, 1861
sm 8vo, pp iv,188; cloth (spine worn, browning); fair copy; with 14 plates
623 . Wood, J.G. COMMON OBJECTS OF THE MICROSCOPE $275.00
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1st edition, 1861
sm 8vo, pp iv,188; prize binding; VG copy; with 14 plates
624 . Wood, J.G. COMMON OBJECTS OF THE MICROSCOPE $35.00
London: Routledge, 2nd edition, 1890
sm 8vo, pp iv,132; cloth; G+ copy; with 400 b&w text figures on 12 plates
625 . Wredden, J.H. THE MICROSCOPE ITS THEORY AND APPLICATIONS $60.00
London: J.& A. Churchill, 1947
8vo, pp xxiv,296; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 298 b&w text figures
626 . Wright, A.E. PRINCIPLES OF MICROSCOPY $125.00
New York: Macmillan, 1st American edition, 1907
8vo, pp xxii,250; cloth; G+ ex-lib copy; with 97 b&w text figures and 18 plates
627 . Wright, L. A POPULAR HANDBOOK TO THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
London: Religious Tract Society, 1st edition, 1895
cr 8vo, pp 256; cloth (spotted); G+ copy; with 186 text figures
628 . Wright, L. A POPULAR HANDBOOK TO THE MICROSCOPE $50.00
London: Religious Tract Society, 1st edition, 1895
cr 8vo, pp 256; cloth (spotted); G copy; with 186 text figures
629 . Wright, L. THE MICROSCOPE, A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK $70.00
London: R.T.S., new edition, 1927
8vo, pp 293; cloth; G+ copy; with colored frontispiece and 194 text figures
630 . Zeiss, C. MICROSCOPES ET APPAREILS ACCESSOIRES $250.00
Jena: Carl Zeiss, No.32, 1902
roy 8vo, pp (8),162; cloth; G copy; with 65 figures
631 . ZEITSCHRIFT FUR WISSENSCHAFTLICHE MIKROSKOPIE UND FUR MIKROSKOPISCHE TECHNIK, Band XIV, Heft 2; Band XV, Heft 3; Band XIX, Heft 2 $30.00
Braunschweig: Harald Bruhn, 1897-1902
8vo, bound in 1 volume; hardcover; VG copy
632 . Zimmermann, A. DAS MIKROSKOP EIN LEITFADEN DER WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN MIKROSKOPIE $200.00
Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1895
roy 8vo, pp viii,334; new 1/4 leather; fine copy; with 231 figures
633 . Zirkel, F. DIE MIKROSKOPISCHE BESCHAFFENHEIT DER MINERALIEN UND GESTEINE $100.00
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1873
8vo, pp viii,502; 1/2 leather; G+ copy; with 205 figures
634 . Zirkel, F. MICROSCOPICAL PETROGRAPHY $125.00
Washington, DC: Vol.VI of Geo. Expl. of 40th Parallel, 1876
4to, pp 297; cloth (worn); G copy; with 12 color plates
Dr. King especially obtained the services of Ferdinand Zirkel, "The World's leading authority...on the science of microscopic petrography" to study and report on the hundred of specimens collected on his survey during their exploration. The result is the present work "accompanied by 12 remarkably good color plates which 'sold' petrography to the American scientist."