______The Gemmary______

P.O. Box 2560 * Fallbrook, CA 92088
(760) 728-3321 * (760) 728-3322 (Ans & Fax)
Email rcb@gemmary.com
_______________________________________

Return to Gemmary Home Page


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE FOR BOOKS


SCIENCE BOOK CATALOG XXXX




BOOKS RELATING TO MINERALOGY AND MINING





646 . Aaron, C.H. LEACHING GOLD AND SILVER ORES. THE PLATTNER AND KISS PROCESSES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE $150.00
San Francisco: A. J. Leary, 1st edition, 1881
8vo, pp 168; cloth (edge wear); G copy; with 12 plates


647 . Adams, F.D. THE BIRTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES $350.00
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Co, 1938
8vo, pp v,506; cloth; VG copy; with 14 b&w plates and 79 b&w text figures


648 . Bergman, T.O. MANUEL DU MINERALOGISTE, OU SCIAGRAPHIE DU REGNE MINERAL, DISTRIBUEE D'APRES L'ANALYSE CHIMIQUE $550.00
Paris: Chez Cuchet, Librairie, 1792
8vo; Vol I, pp cxx,359; Vol II, pp 443; new cloth; (light foxing); G set; with 2 copperplates (1 folded)


649 . Bertrand, E. DICTIONNAIRE UNIVERSEL DES FOSSILES PROPRES ET DES FOSSILES ACCIDENTELS $550.00
Alahate: Pierre Gosse, 1763
cr 8vo, pp xxxii,284,[2],256; full calf (hinges worn); G+ copy


650 . Beyer, A. GRUNDLICHER UNTERRICHT VOM BERGBAU NACH ANLEITUNG DER MARKSCHEIDEKUNST $2250.00
Altenburg: Richter, 1785
roy 8vo, 2 vols; pp (16),1176; 1/4 leather (tear in spine,; some foxing and marginal water-staining); VG set; with 43 folding engraved copperplates


651 . Bischof, G. ELEMENTS OF CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL GEOLOGY $275.00
London: Printed for The Cavendish Society, 1854/55/59
8vo; Vol I, pp xxiii,455; Vol II, pp xxiii,523; Vol III, pp xvii,565; decorated cloth (worn); G set; with many tables


652 . Bodenbender, G. CONSTITUTION GEOLOGICA Y PRODUCTOS MINERALES DE APLICACION $40.00
Buenos Aires: Oficina Meteorologica Argentina, 1905
roy 8vo, pp 150; boards (worn); G ex-lib copy; with 1 folding map and many b&w photos


653 . Bunn, H. MINING $10.00
Berkeley: Charles E. Merrill Co, 1946
cr 8vo, pp 32; wrappers; G ex-lib copy; with many photos


654 . California Journal of Mines and Geology Volume 49, Number 3 $15.00
San Francisco: CA Division of Mines, July 1952
8vo, pp 263-337; wrappers; G copy; with 2 folding pocket maps (1 of Kings County) & 4 plates


655 . California Journal of Mines and Geology Volume 51, Number 1 $10.00
San Francisco: CA Division of Mines, January 1955
8vo, pp 95; wrappers; G+ copy; with 1 folding pocket maps of San Joaquin County)


656 . California Journal of Mines and Geology Volume 54, No 3 $20.00
San Francisco: CA Division of Mines, July 1958
8vo, pp 299-492; wrappers; VG copy; with folding pocket map of Tulare County


657 . Clark, G.B. INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON MINING RESEARCH $65.00
New York: Pergamon Press, 1962
8vo, 2 volumes, pp 859; cloth; fine ex-lib copy; with many photos and figures


658 . Cleaveland, P. NOTEBOOK ON NATURAL HISTORY (Manuscript) $650.00

12mo, about 100 pages; 1/4 leather (very worn); fair copy; A notebook kept by Cleaveland on the natural history of the; animal kingdom.


659 . Comstock, J.L. AN INTRODUCTION TO MINERALOGY $60.00
New York: Pratt, Woodford & Co, 16th edition, 1851
cr 8vo, pp 369; leather (very worn,covers loose,foxed); fair copy; "illustrated by nearly two hundred wood cuts"


660 . Dammer, B. & O. Tietze DIE NUTZBAREN MINERALIEN MIT AUSNAHME DER ERZE, KALISALZE, KOHLEN UND DES PETROLEUMS $200.00
Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1913-14
roy 8vo; 2 vols, pp xv,501, xii,539; cloth; (edge wear); G+ ex-lib copy; with 150 text figures


661 . Dana, J.D. A SYSTEM OF MINERALOGY $200.00
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 4th edition, 1858
8vo, 2 vols in 1, pp 320, 533; cloth (spine very worn,; top of spine detached, light browning); G copy; "illustrated by six hundred woodcuts"


662 . De Michele, V. COLOR TREASURY OF CRYSTALS $15.00
New York: Crescent Books, 1st edition, 1972
4to, pp 80; decorated cloth; G+ copy; with 125 color photos and 31 b&w text figures


663 . Desautels, P.E. THE MINERAL KINGDOM $75.00
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1st printing, 1968
4to, pp 252; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with dozens of colored and b&w illustrations


664 . Evans, J.R. PATENTING MINING CLAIMS AND MILL SITES IN CALIFORNIA $15.00
Sacramento: Bureau of Land Management, 1990
4to, pp x,85,(8),4; wrappers; fine copy


665 . Farrington, O.C. GEMS AND GEM MINERALS $60.00
Chicago: A.W. Mumford, 1903
8vo, pp xii,229; cloth (worn, loose); fair copy; with 16 full page color plates, 61 b&w text figures


666 . Fuchs, C.W.C. GUIDE PRATIQUE POUR LA DETERMINATION DES MINERAUX $35.00
Paris: F.Savy, 1873
8vo, pp viii,147,32(cat); wrappers; G copy


667 . Geological Corps of Canada DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF THE ECONOMIC MINERALS OF CANADA $20.00
Montreal: Lovell, 1876
8vo, pp 152; wrappers; G ex-lib copy


668 . Gerhard, P. & H.E. Gulick LOWER CALIFORNIA GUIDEBOOK A DESCRIPTIVE TRAVELER'S GUIDE $25.00
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Co, 3rd edition, 1962
cr 8vo, pp 243; cloth, dj; VG copy; with 21 maps (1 folding) and 22 b&w photos


669 . Grailich, J. KRYSTALLOGRAPHISCH-OPTISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN $150.00
Wien & Olmuz: Eduard Holzel's Verlags-Expedition, 1858
8vo, pp vii,236; boards (edges worn); G+ copy; with 127 b&w text figures


670 . Gregory, H.E. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT $20.00
New Haven: Conn. Geo & Nat. Hist. Survey, Bulletin 8, 1907
8vo, pp 123; wrappers; G ex-lib copy


671 . Groth, P. PHYSIKALISCHE KRYSTALLOGRAPHIE $150.00
Leipzig: Verlag Von Wilhelm Engelmann, 2nd edition, 1885
roy 8vo, pp xv,710; original 1/4 leather (worn; back cover detached); fair copy; with 631 figures and 1 folding color plate (edges worn)


672 . Groth, P. PHYSIKALISCHE KRYSTALLOGRAPHIE $150.00
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 3rd edition, 1895
roy 8vo, pp xvi,783; 1/2 leather (hinges cracked); G+ copy; "Mit 631 Holzschitten im text une einer Buntdruck-tafel"


673 . Groth, P. PHYSIKALISCHE KRYSTALLOGRAPHIE $100.00
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 3rd edition, 1895
roy 8vo, pp xvi,783; original 1/4 leather (edges worn); G+ copy; "mit 631 holzschitten im text une einer buntdruck-tafel"


674 . Groth, P. ZEITSCHRIFT FUR KRYSTALLOGRAPHIE UND MINERALOGIE UNTER MITWIRKUNG ZAHLREICHER FACHGENOSSEN DESIN- UND AUSLANDES - VOLUMES 19-29 $825.00
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1891-98
8vo, 11 volumes; 1/4 leather (some wear); G+ ex-lib set; with 100 plates and 1495 figures


675 . Hatch, E.H. MINERALOGY $15.00
New York: Whittaker & Co, 4th edition, 1912
cr 8vo, pp ix,253; cloth; VG copy; with 124 b&w text figures


676 . Hauy, R.J. TABLEAU COMPARATIF DES RESULTATS DE LA CRISTALLOGRAPHIE ET DE L'ANALYSE CHIMIQUE RELATIVEMENTA LA CLASSIFICATION DES MINERAUX $1000.00
Paris: Chez Courcier, 1809
8vo, pp lvii,312; original boards (worn, sl foxing); G copy; with 4 folding plates of crystal drawings


677 . Hericart de Thury, L.E.F. & L.C. Houry MINERALOGIE SYNOPTIQUE, OU TABLEAUX DES SUBSTANCES MINERALES SPECIFIEES,CARACTERISEES ET DECRITES AU MOYEN DE SIGNES CONVENTIONNELS $375.00
Paris: Allais, 1st edition, 1805
8vo, pp 160; wrappers (pp 17-32 browned); G+ copy


678 . Hess, F.L. & E. Hess BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY OF TIN $40.00
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Misc. Coll., Vol.58, No.2, 1912
8vo, pp 408; cloth; VG ex-lib copy


679 . Humble, W. DICTIONARY OF GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY $175.00
London: Charles Griffin & Co, 3rd edition, 1860
8vo, pp viii,470; cloth (spine wear, light foxing); G copy


680 . I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY - VOLUME 229B $35.00
Scranton: International Book Co, n.d. (c.1913)
8vo, about 500 pages; 1/2 leather; fine copy; with many b&w text figures


681 . Institute of Mining & Metallurgy MINERAL DEPOSITS OF EUROPE VOLUME 1: NORTHWEST EUROPE $200.00
Oxford: Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1978
4to, pp xi,362; boards, dj; fine copy; with several figures


682 . Jenkins, O.P. THE MOTHER LODE COUNTRY (CENTENNIAL EDITION) GEOLOGIC GUIDEBOOK ALONG HIGHWAY 49 - SIERRAN GOLD BELT $37.50
San Francisco: CA Division of Mines Bulletin 141, 1948
oblong 8vo, pp 164; cloth; G+ copy; with 2 pages of color photos and many maps and b&w photos


683 . Krantz, F. CRYSTAL MODELS - CATALOGUE NO.29 $15.00
Bonn: Dr. F. Krantz, 2nd ed, 1936 (recent reprint)
cr 8vo, pp 47; wrappers; fine copy; with 41 figures and photos


684 . Luquer, L.M. MINERALS IN ROCK SECTIONS $20.00
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 3rd edition, 1908
8vo, pp ix,145; cloth; G copy; with 82 b&w text figures


685 . Martin, P.F. MEXICO'S TREASURE HOUSE (GUANAJUATO) $200.00
New York: The Cheltenham Press, 1906
roy 8vo, 259,ix; cloth (cover soiled); G ex-lib copy; with 49 b&w plates (fold of frontispiece split)


686 . Martin, P.F. MEXICO'S TREASURE HOUSE (GUANAJUATO) $250.00
New York: The Cheltenham Press, 1906
roy 8vo, 259,ix; cloth; VG copy; with 49 b&w plates


687 . Mawe, J. FAMILIAR LESSONS ON MINERALOGY AND GEOLOGY $200.00
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 3rd ed, 1821
sm 8vo, pp viii,106; original boards (worn); contents VG; with 4 hand-colored plates


688 . McCulloch, W.C. MINERALS FOR INDUSTRY VOLUME III - SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA $15.00
Sacramento: Dept. of Conservation, 1987
4to, pp vi,242; wrappers; fine copy; with 4 pocket maps


689 . Meunier, S. LE MONDE MINERAL $65.00
Paris: Libraire Hachette & Co, 1883
8vo, pp 222; wrappers (foxing throughout); G copy; with many b&w plates and text figures


690 . Mineralogical Record GOLD-II $25.00
Volume 18-1; January-February 1987
mint copy in plastic, with "Fricot Nugget" on cover; with nearly 100 specimens shown in full color


691 . Naumann, C.F. ELEMENTE DER MINERALOGIE $150.00
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 7th edition, 1868
8vo, pp xvi,566; 1/2 leather (hinges cracked); G+ copy; "Mit 796 figuren in Holzschnitt"


692 . Naumann, C.F. ELEMENTE DER THEORETISCHEN KRYSTALLOGRAPHIE $325.00
Leipzig: Verlag Von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1856
8vo, pp 383; 1/2 leather (outside hinge open); G+ copy; "mit 86 holzschnitten"


693 . Parks, R.D. & W.L. Whitehead EXAMINATION AND VALUATION OF MINERAL PROPERTY $20.00
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 3rd edition, 1949
sm 8vo, pp xvi,504; hardcover; G+ copy; with 48 b&w text figures and tables


694 . Rauter, G. DIE INDUSTRIE DER SILIKATE, DER KUNSTLICHEN BAUSTEINE UND DES MORTELS $50.00
Leipzig: G.J. Goschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1904
sm 8vo, Vol.I, pp 136; Vol.II, pp 150; cloth; G+ set; with 24 b&w plates


695 . Rees, L.V. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ZEOLITES $80.00
London: Heyden, 1980
8vo, pp xxxiii,902; cloth; VG copy


696 . Rogers, C. ROCKS & MINERALS $10.00
London: Trewin Copplestone Publ, 1973
4to, pp 144; cloth, dj; fine copy; with many photos (40+ in color)


697 . Snyder, F.G. SYMPOSIUM ON MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES - 1949 PROCEEDINGS $25.00
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1950
8vo, pp ix,236; cloth, dj; fine copy; with pocket map and several figures (some on folding plates)


698 . U.S.G.S. SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE USGS 1894-95 Part IV - Mineral Resources of the United States $45.00
Washington, DC: U.S.G.S., 1895
4to, pp xix,735; decorated cloth; G+ tight copy; with 6 plates


699 . U.S.G.S. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE USGS 1898-99 Part VI - Mineral Resources of the United States $55.00
Washington, DC: U.S.G.S., 1899
4to, pp xi,804; decorated cloth; G+ copy; with 1 plate and 2 b&w text figures


700 . United Nations CONFERENCE ON THE FUTURE OF SMALL SCALE MINING $50.00
United Nations Institute for Training & Research, 1978
4to, 2 vols; 77-949; 290; wrappers; G copy; missing pages 1-76


701 . Unknown FIRST STEPS IN GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PART V. AND LAST. - THE MINERAL KINGDOM $65.00
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1850
12mo, pp iv,180; cloth (faded, edge wear); G copy; with many figures


702 . Werner, A.G. NOUVELLE THEORIE DE LA FORMATION DES FILONS $450.00
Paris: Chez Villier, new edition, 1802
8vo, pp xvi,290; new boards; VG copy


703 . Wilk, H. THE MAGIC OF MINERALS $60.00
Berlin: Springer, 1986
oblong roy 4to, pp 205; hardcover; fine copy; with 101 color photos


704 . Williams, H., F.J. Turner & C.M. Gilbert PETROGRAPHY: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ROCKS IN THIN SECTIONS $20.00
London: Bailey Bros. & Swinfen, 1954
8vo, pp x,406; cloth; G+ copy; with 133 figures


705 . Wilson, A.W.G. PYRITES IN CANADA~ITS OCCURRENCE, EXPLOITATION, DRESSING, AND USE $30.00
Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, No.167, 1912
8vo, pp xi,202; cloth (slightly worn); G ex-lib copy; with 27 b&w plates and 29 text figures


706 . Young, G.J. ELEMENTS OF MINING $30.00
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 4th edition, 1946
8vo, pp xvi,755; cloth; G+ copy; with 328 b&w text photos and text figures