______The Gemmary______

P.O. Box 2560 * Fallbrook, CA 92088
(760) 728-3321 * (760) 728-3322 (Ans & Fax)
Email rcb@gemmary.com
_______________________________________

Return to Gemmary Home Page


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE FOR BOOKS


SCIENCE BOOK CATALOG XLII




BOOKS RELATING TO JEWELRY AND GEMOLOGY





727 . Arem, J.E. GEMS AND JEWELRY $5.00
New York: Bantam Books, 1975
sm 8vo, pp 159; pictorial wrappers; G+ copy; with over 150 color photos


728 . Argenzio, S.V. THE FASCINATION OF DIAMONDS $15.00
New York: David McKay Co, 1966
8vo, pp vii,184; cloth, dj; VG copy


729 . Baerwald, M. & T. Mahoney THE STORY OF JEWELRY $35.00
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1960
8vo, pp 222; cloth; G+ copy; with 98 b&w text figures


730 . Bates, K.F. THE ENAMELIST $45.00
Cleaveland: World Publ. Co, 1967
8vo, pp xvi,246; cloth, dj; fine copy


731 . Bauer, J. & A. A BOOK OF JEWELS $30.00
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966
sm 4to, pp 142; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 110 color photo plates by H. Jelinek


732 . Bhusan, J.B. INDIAN JEWELLERY ORNAMENTS AND DECORATIVE DESIGNS $125.00
Bombay: D.B.Taraporevala, 2nd edition, 1964
4to, pp xvi,189; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 75 plates (3 color) and many figures


733 . Blakemore, K. THE RETAIL JEWELLER'S GUIDE $25.00
New York: Chemical Publishing Co, 1970
8vo, pp 270; hardcover, dj; VG copy; with many photos (some color)


734 . Blakey, G.G. THE DIAMOND $50.00
New York: Paddington Press Ltd, 1977
4to, pp 280; cloth, dj; G+ copy; many color and b&w photos


735 . Bolman, J. DE EDEL- EN SIER- STEENEN INDEELING - BENAMINGEN - KENMERKEN VINDPLATSEN - HERKENNING $40.00
Amsterdam: H.H. Paris, 1938
roy 8vo, pp xii,252; hardcover; G+ copy; "23 Afbeeldingen en 69 Figuren"


736 . Bradford, E. FOUR CENTURIES OF EUROPEAN JEWELLERY $30.00
Middlesex: Spring Books, 1967 reprint
cr 4to, pp 226; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many b&w text photos


737 . Buffum, W.A. THE TEARS OF THE HELIADES OR AMBER AS A GEM $150.00
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 2nd edition, 1897
cr 8vo, pp xxv,98; cloth; G+ copy; with colored front plate and 2 b&w photo plates


738 . Cirillo, D. SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN JEWELRY $45.00
New York: Abbeville Press, 1992
oblong 4to, pp 240; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with 210 photos (most color)


739 . Cocks, A.S. AN INTRODUCTION TO COURTLY JEWELLERY $15.00
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1980
roy 8vo, pp 48; hardcover; VG copy; with 39 color plates


740 . Curran, M. A TREASURY OF JEWELS AND GEMS $15.00
New York: Emerson Books, 1962
8vo, pp 152; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 8 b&w plates


741 . Desautels, P.E. THE GEM KINGDOM $37.50
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Ridge Press Book, 1971
4to, pp 252; cloth, dj; VG copy; with dozens of colored and b&w illustrations; Signed by the Author and photographer


742 . Dickinson, J.Y. THE BOOK OF PEARLS THEIR HISTORY AND ROMANCE FROM ANTIQUITY TO MODERN TIMES $30.00
New York: Crown Publishers, 1968
8vo, pp vii,248; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with over 100 b&w text photos


743 . Dieulafait, L. DIAMONDS AND PRECIOUS STONES $80.00
London: Blackie & Son, 1874
8vo, pp xii,292; decorated cloth; G+ copy; with 126 engravings on wood


744 . Eleuteri, L.R. TWENTIETH-CENTURY JEWELRY $45.00
New York: Abbeville, 1994
sq 4to, pp 149; cloth, dj; VG copy


745 . Evans, J. A HISTORY OF JEWELLERY 1100-1870 $125.00
London: Faber and Faber, 1st edition, 1953
8vo, pp 240,176; cloth; VG copy; with 10 full page color photo plates, 176 b&w photo plates,; and 35 figures in the text


746 . Falkiner, R. INVESTING IN ANTIQUE JEWELLERY $35.00
London: Barrie & Rockliff The Cresset Press, 1968
4to, pp 160; cloth, dj; VG copy; with many b&w and color photos


747 . Fergusson, W.T. DIAMONDS AND OTHER GEMS $20.00
Los Angeles: The Author, 1927
cr 8 vo, pp 160; cloth; G copy


748 . Fisher, P.J. THE SCIENCE OF GEMS $25.00
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966
cr 4to, pp 189; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 4 color plates and 89 b&w photos and text figures


749 . Flower, M. VICTORIAN JEWELLERY $100.00
London: Cassell & Co, 1st edition, 1951
8vo, pp xxviii,271; cloth; G+ copy; with 120 b&w photos on glossy plates


750 . Hansen, J.E. THE ADVANCED TECHNIQUE OF PORCELAIN ENAMELING $45.00
Cleaveland: Enamelist Publ. Co, 1932
8vo, pp 309; cloth; G+ copy; with some photos


751 . Heiniger, E.A. & J. Heiniger THE GREAT BOOK OF JEWELS $60.00
Switzerland: Edita S.A., Lausanne, 1974
imp 4to, pp 316; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many b&w and color photos


752 . Hornes, M. UEBERSICHTLICHE DARSTELLUNG DES MOHSISCHEN MINERALSYSTEMES $275.00
Wien: Bei Braumuller un Seidel, k.k. Hof-Buchhandler, 1847
roy 8vo, pp viii,136; cloth; VG ex-lib copy; with 260 text woodcuts


753 . Huebner, J. CURIEUSES UND REALES NATUR=KUNST=BERG=GEWERCK= UND HANDLUNGS=LEXICON $850.00
Joh. Friedri. Gleditschens sel Sohn, 1727
8vo, pp (14),(1072); leather (edge wear); G+ copy; with 1 frontispiece


754 . Investment Rarities Auctions PRECIOUS GEM & JEWELRY AUCTION $15.00
Los Angeles: I.R.I. October 1981
roy 8vo, 686 lots, pp 128; wrappers; fine copy; with 12 pages of color photos


755 . Karasik, C. THE TURQUOISE TRAIL NATIVE AMERICAN JEWELRY AND CULTURE OF THE SOUTHWEST $45.00
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993
4to, pp 216; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 146 color photos and 25 figures


756 . Kunz, G.F. GEMS, JEWELERS' MATERIALS AND ORNAMENTAL STONES OF CALIFORNIA $200.00
San Francisco: CA State Mining Bureau Bulletin 37, 1905
8vo, pp 171; wrappers; G copy; with frontispiece and folding map, 50 figures


757 . Liddicoat, R.T. & L.L. Copeland THE JEWELERS' MANUAL $40.00
Los Angeles: G.I.A. 1st edition, 1964
8vo, pp 361; cloth; G+ copy; with many photos and figures; Signed by the Author


758 . Mascetti, D. & A. Triossi EARRINGS FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT $50.00
New York: Rizzoli, 1990
roy 4to, pp 224; cloth, dj; VG copy; with "over 600 examples, 108 in colour"


759 . Mastai, M. JEWELRY $30.00
Washington DC: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1981; The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
4to, pp 128; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with 33 color plates and 102 b&w text photos


760 . McCausland, H. SNUFF AND SNUFF BOXES $25.00
London: Batchwood Press, 1951
8vo, pp viii,144; cloth, dj; fine copy; with frontispiece


761 . McConnell, S. METROPOLITAN JEWELRY $25.00
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991
4to, pp 112; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 115 color photos


762 . McKinley, Wm.C. AMERICAN GEM CABOCHONS $30.00
Chicago: Lightner Publishing Co, 1939
8vo, pp 77; cloth; G copy; with 7 color plates


763 . Miller, A.M. GEMS AND JEWELRY APPRAISING TECHNIQUES OF PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE $35.00
New York: Chapman & Hall, 1988
4to, pp ix,198; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with som b&w photos and figures


764 . Miller, A.M. ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO JEWELRY APPRAISING ANTIQUE, PERIOD & MODERN $45.00
New York: Chapman & Hall, 1990
4to, pp xi,180; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with many b&w photos and figures


765 . Monnickendam, A. THE MAGIC OF DIAMONDS $25.00
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1955
8vo, pp 191; cloth; VG copy; with 29 b&w photos


766 . Ng, J.Y. & E. Root JADE FOR YOU: VALUE GUIDE TO FINE JEWELRY JADE $225.00
Los Angeles: Jade N Gem Corp, 1st limited edition, 1984
4to, pp 107; hardcover, dj; VG copy; with many color photos and b&w figures


767 . O'Donoghue, M.J. A GUIDE TO MAN-MADE GEMSTONES $35.00
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1983
8vo, pp 223; cloth, dj; as new copy; with many b&w and color photo plates


768 . Quick, L. THE BOOK OF AGATES $40.00
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co, 1963
cr 4to, pp 233; cloth, dj (dj tattered); G+ ex-lib copy; with 155 b&w text photos and figures


769 . Rose, A.F. & A. Citrino JEWELRY MAKING AND DESIGN $50.00
Worcester: The Davis Press, revised edition, 1946
8vo, pp xvi,409; cloth; VG copy; with 10 color plates and many b&w text photos and figures


770 . Rose, A.F. & A. Citrino JEWELRY MAKING AND DESIGN $40.00
Worcester: The Davis Press, 3rd edition, 1949
8vo, pp xii,300; cloth; VG copy; with 10 color plates and many b&w text photos and figures


771 . Rothschild, M.D. A HAND-BOOK OF PRECIOUS STONES $30.00
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1889 (1907 printing)
sm 8vo, pp iii,143; gilt cloth; G+ copy; with 10 b&w text figures


772 . Schubnel, H-J. COLOR TREASURY OF GEMS AND JEWELS AND OBJETS D'ART $15.00
New York: Crescent Books, 1972
4to, pp 64; decorated cloth; VG copy; with 129 color photos of gemstones, jewelry and objets d'art


773 . Shipley, R.M. GEMOLOGY THE SCIENCE OF GEMSTONES $125.00
Los Angeles: G.I.A. 4th edition, 1950
4to, pp (3),291,9,xxviii; in cloth binder; G+ copy; with many figures


774 . Sinkankas, J. GEMOLOGY~AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY $250.00
Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1993
4to, 2 volumes, pp xxxiii,1179; cloth; new copy


775 . Slotta, R. & others MEISTERWERKE BERGBAULICHER KUNST VOM 13. BIS 19. JAHRHUNDERT $125.00
Bochum: Deutschen Bergbau Museum, 1990
4to, pp 652; hardcover; fine copy; with many photos (some color)


776 . Snowman, A.K. EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GOLD BOXES OF EUROPE $250.00
Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1966
roy 4to, pp 192; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 750 photos (many color)


777 . Span, S. SPECULUM JURIS METALLICI; ODER: BERG-RECHTS-SPIEGELDARINNEN ZU FINDEN WAS JEDWEDER DEM BERGWESEN ZUGETHANER, HOHEN, MITTLERN UND NIEDERN PERSON, ALS GRUND-HERREN, OBRIST-MUNTZMEISTER, BERG-VORSTEHERN, BERG-AMPTS-LEUTEN, DIENERN UND ARBEITERN, BEFEHL, VERRICHTUNG UND BEFUGNISS IST $950.00
Dresden: Johann Jacob Wincklern, 1698
folio, pp (16),422,(20); recent cloth (foxing); G ex-lib copy; with vignette on titlepage


778 . Sutton, A.C. THE DIAMOND CONNECTION $25.00
Los Angeles: Anthony Sutton, 1979
cr 4to, pp 180; cloth, dj; fine copy


779 . Watermeyer, B. DIAMOND CUTTING: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO DIAMOND PROCESSING $95.00
London: Purnell, 1980
roy 8vo, pp 387; hardcover, dj; VG copy; with many figures and photos


780 . Weinstein, M. THE WORLD OF JEWEL STONES $20.00
New York: Sheridan House, 1958
roy 8vo, pp ix,430; cloth; G+ copy; with 14 color plates and 39 b&w photos