______The Gemmary______
P.O. Box 2560 * Fallbrook, CA 92088
(760) 728-3321 * (760) 728-3322 (Ans & Fax)
Email rcb@gemmary.com
_______________________________________
Return to Gemmary Home Page
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE FOR BOOKS
SCIENCE BOOK CATALOG XXXX
BOOKS RELATING TO JEWELRY AND GEMOLOGY
707 . Arem, J.E. GEMS AND JEWELRY $5.00
New York: Bantam Books, 1975
sm 8vo, pp 159; pictorial wrappers; G+ copy; with over 150 color photos
A beautifully illustrated paperback, with descriptions of gem materials and associated lore, rare stones, and new synthetics by a former curator at the Smithsonian Institution. Sinkankas No.190
708 . Argenzio, S.V. THE FASCINATION OF DIAMONDS $15.00
New York: David McKay Co, 1966
8vo, pp vii,184; cloth, dj; VG copy
Primarily designed to be a practical guide for the purchaser of diamonds, Argenzio explains the secrets of evaluating the character of a diamond and what to look for and what to avoid in making a purchase. Sinkankas No.196
709 . Baerwald, M. & T. Mahoney THE STORY OF JEWELRY $35.00
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1960
8vo, pp 222; cloth; G+ copy; with 98 b&w text figures
A clearly written account of the romance and value of gems, jewelry and precious metals, and excellent for the reader who wishes to obtain an accurate background in the subject. Describes the diamond, pearls, natural and cultured ruby, sapphire, emerald, opal, jade, and quartz. Then various pieces of jewelry, jewelry design, medals, jewelry for men, jeweled eggs, gold boxes, and information on the care of jewelry. Sinkankas No.289
710 . Bates, K.F. THE ENAMELIST $45.00
Cleaveland: World Publ. Co, 1967
8vo, pp xvi,246; cloth, dj; fine copy
711 . Bauer, J. & A. A BOOK OF JEWELS $30.00
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966
sm 4to, pp 142; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 110 color photo plates by H. Jelinek
The text accompanying the magnificent photographs contains a wealth of interesting information, from technical information and gemmological explanations to the fascinating legends which have grown up around the magical properties of various stones. Sinkankas No.462
712 . Bhusan, J.B. INDIAN JEWELLERY ORNAMENTS AND DECORATIVE DESIGNS $125.00
Bombay: D.B.Taraporevala, 2nd edition, 1964
4to, pp xvi,189; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 75 plates (3 color) and many figures
713 . Blakemore, K. THE RETAIL JEWELLER'S GUIDE $25.00
New York: Chemical Publishing Co, 1970
8vo, pp 270; hardcover, dj; VG copy; with many photos (some color)
Replaces the loong-time favorite of Selwyn. Surveys the entire field of materials including precious stones, types of jewelry work, objects made, antique silver, hallmarks, etc. Sinkankas No.682.
714 . Blakey, G.G. THE DIAMOND $50.00
New York: Paddington Press Ltd, 1977
4to, pp 280; cloth, dj; G+ copy; many color and b&w photos
Treats and full scope of the subject: history and lore, the nature and properties of the diamond, deposits and mines, the diamond trade, cutting, identification, jewelry, famous persons connected with diamonds, synthesis, industrial uses, a list of diamonds over 100 carats, a bibliography and glossary. Sinkankas No.686
715 . Bolman, J. DE EDEL- EN SIER- STEENEN INDEELING - BENAMINGEN - KENMERKEN VINDPLATSEN - HERKENNING $40.00
Amsterdam: H.H. Paris, 1938
roy 8vo, pp xii,252; hardcover; G+ copy; "23 Afbeeldingen en 69 Figuren"
716 . Bradford, E. FOUR CENTURIES OF EUROPEAN JEWELLERY $30.00
Middlesex: Spring Books, 1967 reprint
cr 4to, pp 226; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many b&w text photos
Describes and illustrates the history of jewellery, rings, diamond jewellery antique jewellery, engraved gems, paste, birthstones, precious metals used in jewelry, gems, cutting gems, pearls, amber, jet, coral, and more. Sinkankas No.888
717 . Buffum, W.A. THE TEARS OF THE HELIADES OR AMBER AS A GEM $150.00
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 2nd edition, 1897
cr 8vo, pp xxv,98; cloth; G+ copy; with colored front plate and 2 b&w photo plates
One of the most famous books written about amber. Treats particularly the multicolored amber of Italy, and also legends, lore, amber in general, Baltic amber, amber in commerce and in literature. Scarce classic.
718 . Cirillo, D. SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN JEWELRY $45.00
New York: Abbeville Press, 1992
oblong 4to, pp 240; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with 210 photos (most color)
719 . Cocks, A.S. AN INTRODUCTION TO COURTLY JEWELLERY $15.00
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1980
roy 8vo, pp 48; hardcover; VG copy; with 39 color plates
Plates of jewelry worn by royalty, nobles and wealthy people in the 14th to 18th centuries.
720 . Curran, M. A TREASURY OF JEWELS AND GEMS $15.00
New York: Emerson Books, 1962
8vo, pp 152; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 8 b&w plates
Gems, jewelry, crown jewels, lapidary work, birthstones, famous gems, etc. Sinkankas No.1521
721 . Desautels, P.E. THE GEM KINGDOM $37.50
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Ridge Press Book, 1971
4to, pp 252; cloth, dj; VG copy; with dozens of colored and b&w illustrations; Signed by the Author and photographer
An illustrated survey of man's involvement in the world of gemstones throughout history. Describes the gem species, arts of the lapidary and jeweler, qualities of gems, treated gems, rare and highly prized gems, crown jewels, and a final section on jade. By Paul E. Desautels, while Supervisor of the Division of Mineralogy of the Smithsonian Institution. Sinkankas No.1661
722 . Dickinson, J.Y. THE BOOK OF PEARLS THEIR HISTORY AND ROMANCE FROM ANTIQUITY TO MODERN TIMES $30.00
New York: Crown Publishers, 1968
8vo, pp vii,248; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with over 100 b&w text photos
The whole story of pearls, from their role in the shell cult of antiquity & the early pearl fisheries of the Persian Gulf to the development in Japan of the cultured pearl of today. Also tells how pearls can be evaluated for size, shape, luster, iridescence, flawlessness and color; and flawlessness and color; and how to choose pearls for fashion. Sinkankas No.1695
723 . Dieulafait, L. DIAMONDS AND PRECIOUS STONES $80.00
London: Blackie & Son, 1874
8vo, pp xii,292; decorated cloth; G+ copy; with 126 engravings on wood
"A popular account of gems. Containing their history, their distinctive properties, and a description of the most famous gems; gem cutting and engraving, and the artificial production of real & counterfeit gems." Translated from the French by F. Sanford. A classic of the 19th century and still much used for reference. Sinkankas No.1711
724 . Evans, J. A HISTORY OF JEWELLERY 1100-1870 $125.00
London: Faber and Faber, 1st edition, 1953
8vo, pp 240,176; cloth; VG copy; with 10 full page color photo plates, 176 b&w photo plates,; and 35 figures in the text
The first edition of Dr. Joan Evan's well-known history of jewellery in Europe from mediaeval times to the mid-19th century, long since recognized as a standard work. "Everything than has ever been recorded on the subject seems to have been brought together...attested by the full bibliography."
725 . Falkiner, R. INVESTING IN ANTIQUE JEWELLERY $35.00
London: Barrie & Rockliff The Cresset Press, 1968
4to, pp 160; cloth, dj; VG copy; with many b&w and color photos
Describes the different types of antique jewellery, workmanship, design, and other considerations which tell the kind of antique jewellery worth buying.
726 . Fergusson, W.T. DIAMONDS AND OTHER GEMS $20.00
Los Angeles: The Author, 1927
cr 8 vo, pp 160; cloth; G copy
A text on evaluation of diamonds, rubies, sapphires, and emeralds, with brief description of some particularly large famous gemstones by a dealer in Los Angeles.
727 . Fisher, P.J. THE SCIENCE OF GEMS $25.00
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966
cr 4to, pp 189; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 4 color plates and 89 b&w photos and text figures
Fine introduction to the many aspects of gemmology, including discussions on the important gemstones and organic gem materials. Sinkankas No.2139
728 . Flower, M. VICTORIAN JEWELLERY $100.00
London: Cassell & Co, 1st edition, 1951
8vo, pp xxviii,271; cloth; G+ copy; with 120 b&w photos on glossy plates
A historical account of Victorian jewellery and fashions and their influences upon one another. The work is profusely illustrated, arranged into separate chapters for Early, Middle, and Late Victorian periods, and further organized into lists of the characteristics of different types of jewellery within each period.
729 . Hansen, J.E. THE ADVANCED TECHNIQUE OF PORCELAIN ENAMELING $45.00
Cleaveland: Enamelist Publ. Co, 1932
8vo, pp 309; cloth; G+ copy; with some photos
730 . Heiniger, E.A. & J. Heiniger THE GREAT BOOK OF JEWELS $60.00
Switzerland: Edita S.A., Lausanne, 1974
imp 4to, pp 316; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with many b&w and color photos
A large, extensive work compiling articles by world-famous authorities. Discusses the origin of gemstones, jewels as personal adornment, ancient jewels, development of style and form in jewelry, sacred jewels, crown jewels, modern jewelry and some famous jewels and their history. Sinkankas No.2847
731 . Investment Rarities Auctions PRECIOUS GEM & JEWELRY AUCTION $15.00
Los Angeles: I.R.I. October 1981
roy 8vo, 686 lots, pp 128; wrappers; fine copy; with 12 pages of color photos
732 . Karasik, C. THE TURQUOISE TRAIL NATIVE AMERICAN JEWELRY AND CULTURE OF THE SOUTHWEST $45.00
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993
4to, pp 216; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 146 color photos and 25 figures
733 . Kunz, G.F. GEMS, JEWELERS' MATERIALS AND ORNAMENTAL STONES OF CALIFORNIA $200.00
San Francisco: CA State Mining Bureau Bulletin 37, 1905
8vo, pp 171; wrappers; G copy; with frontispiece and folding map, 50 figures
A very scarce and desirable work prepared largely from visits to many of the important California deposits, expecially those in the pegmatite regions of San Diego-Riverside counties. Much detail is given on the mines, owners, production, etc, and with photopraphs taken at the time. The first edition of this work, which does not include the 4 beautiful color plates included in the second edition. Sinkankas No.3679
734 . Liddicoat, R.T. & L.L. Copeland THE JEWELERS' MANUAL $40.00
Los Angeles: G.I.A. 1st edition, 1964
8vo, pp 361; cloth; G+ copy; with many photos and figures; Signed by the Author
Everything a jeweler needs to know about colored stones and diamonds, gem testing, instruments for gem testing, pearls, precious metals, jewelry findings, settings, chains, emblems, and more. Sinkankas No.3965
735 . Mascetti, D. & A. Triossi EARRINGS FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT $50.00
New York: Rizzoli, 1990
roy 4to, pp 224; cloth, dj; VG copy; with "over 600 examples, 108 in colour"
"Extraordinary and imaginative revivals of Classical and Roman motifs are shown here, along with the exquisitely crafted creations of gold and precious stones, the bold lines of Art Deco, and a rich proliferation of modern designs, from the traditional to the innovative, created by the most accomplished American and European designers.
736 . Mastai, M. JEWELRY $30.00
Washington DC: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1981; The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
4to, pp 128; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with 33 color plates and 102 b&w text photos
A fascinating walk through the ages from the standpoint of famous pieces of jewelry, from Tutankhaman's gold, through the artistic productions of the Renaissance era, to modern times.
737 . McCausland, H. SNUFF AND SNUFF BOXES $25.00
London: Batchwood Press, 1951
8vo, pp viii,144; cloth, dj; fine copy; with frontispiece
738 . McConnell, S. METROPOLITAN JEWELRY $25.00
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991
4to, pp 112; cloth, dj; fine copy; with 115 color photos
739 . McKinley, Wm.C. AMERICAN GEM CABOCHONS $30.00
Chicago: Lightner Publishing Co, 1939
8vo, pp 77; cloth; G copy; with 7 color plates
Cabochons cut from semi-precious materials, locality information, determinative tables and two bibliographies. Sinkankas No.4324
740 . Miller, A.M. GEMS AND JEWELRY APPRAISING TECHNIQUES OF PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE $35.00
New York: Chapman & Hall, 1988
4to, pp ix,198; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with som b&w photos and figures
741 . Miller, A.M. ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO JEWELRY APPRAISING ANTIQUE, PERIOD & MODERN $45.00
New York: Chapman & Hall, 1990
4to, pp xi,180; hardcover, dj; fine copy; with many b&w photos and figures
742 . Monnickendam, A. THE MAGIC OF DIAMONDS $25.00
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1955
8vo, pp 191; cloth; VG copy; with 29 b&w photos
The story of diamonds, "from the temples of the East to the diggers' shacks in Kimberly; from the pavements of Hatton Gardens to the historic gems of royalty." Sinkankas No.4547
743 . O'Donoghue, M.J. A GUIDE TO MAN-MADE GEMSTONES $35.00
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1983
8vo, pp 223; cloth, dj; as new copy; with many b&w and color photo plates
The first book to list and identify comprehensively the various man-made gems on the market in a clear, concise and easily accessible way. Sinkankas No.4839
744 . Quick, L. THE BOOK OF AGATES $40.00
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co, 1963
cr 4to, pp 233; cloth, dj (dj tattered); G+ ex-lib copy; with 155 b&w text photos and figures
A very well written book on the collecting and lapidary aspects of the many varieties of quartz. Sinkankas No.5304
745 . Rose, A.F. & A. Citrino JEWELRY MAKING AND DESIGN $50.00
Worcester: The Davis Press, revised edition, 1946
8vo, pp xvi,409; cloth; VG copy; with 10 color plates and many b&w text photos and figures
"An illustrated textbook for Teachers, Students of Design and Craft Workers"
746 . Rose, A.F. & A. Citrino JEWELRY MAKING AND DESIGN $40.00
Worcester: The Davis Press, 3rd edition, 1949
8vo, pp xii,300; cloth; VG copy; with 10 color plates and many b&w text photos and figures
"An illustrated textbook for Teachers, Students of Design and Craft Workers" Sinkankas No.5536
747 . Rothschild, M.D. A HAND-BOOK OF PRECIOUS STONES $30.00
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1889 (1907 printing)
sm 8vo, pp iii,143; gilt cloth; G+ copy; with 10 b&w text figures
"The object of this little book is to convey to the merchant, the workman, and the amateur, in a condensed and accurate form, information concerning the various properties of precious stones." Sinkankas No.5587
748 . Schubnel, H-J. COLOR TREASURY OF GEMS AND JEWELS AND OBJETS D'ART $15.00
New York: Crescent Books, 1972
4to, pp 64; decorated cloth; VG copy; with 129 color photos of gemstones, jewelry and objets d'art
Subtitled "Gems and Jewels: Uncut Stones and Objets d'Art", this book details the classification of the principle gemstones and their imitations, and richly illustrates them in the following pages. Sinkankas No.5887
749 . Shipley, R.M. GEMOLOGY THE SCIENCE OF GEMSTONES $125.00
Los Angeles: G.I.A. 4th edition, 1950
4to, pp (3),291,9,xxviii; in cloth binder; G+ copy; with many figures
Class notes for Shipley's gemology course.
750 . Sinkankas, J. GEMOLOGY~AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY $250.00
Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1993
4to, 2 volumes, pp xxxiii,1179; cloth; new copy
751 . Snowman, A.K. EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GOLD BOXES OF EUROPE $250.00
Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1966
roy 4to, pp 192; cloth, dj; G+ copy; with 750 photos (many color)
752 . Sutton, A.C. THE DIAMOND CONNECTION $25.00
Los Angeles: Anthony Sutton, 1979
cr 4to, pp 180; cloth, dj; fine copy
Tells how to grade diamonds, best sizes and shapes, where to buy and sell, dangers, how to identify synthetic diamonds, and more. Sinkankas No.6446
753 . Watermeyer, B. DIAMOND CUTTING: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO DIAMOND PROCESSING $95.00
London: Purnell, 1980
roy 8vo, pp 387; hardcover, dj; VG copy; with many figures and photos
754 . Weinstein, M. THE WORLD OF JEWEL STONES $20.00
New York: Sheridan House, 1958
roy 8vo, pp ix,430; cloth; G+ copy; with 14 color plates and 39 b&w photos
A comprehensive book on jewel stones, their history, chemistry, origins, processing, marketing, and synthetic substitutes. Sinkankas No.7131